非金控產險公司與銀行結盟發展銀行保險行銷通路之研究

A Study on A General Insurance Company of Non-Financial Holdings Background Makes The Strategic Alliances with Banking Industry to Develope The Bancassurance Channels.

中文摘要:

行銷通路是將保險商品傳遞予消費者之媒介,銀行與保險同屬於金融領域,在各國法規陸續自由化、鬆綁,使金融產業及生態驟變,使得銀行業與保險業的界線日益模糊。銀行保險之所以會成為保險公司之重要行銷通路,主要係因台灣加入WTO後進行一連串金融改革,後於2001年7月發佈之『金融控股公司法』及2003年6月訂定之『銀行、證券、保險等機構合作推廣商品或提供相關服務規範』則有明顯推波助瀾的效果。

由於銀行、保險及證券可整合在一起經營,進行交叉銷售,提供顧客一次購足之服務,促成『銀行保險(Bancassurance)』這個在金融領域的二個異業結合。對銀行而言,由於市場競爭劇烈,存放款利差一再降低,因此藉販售保險商品增加手續費收入改善經營績效存有極大誘因。就保險公司而言,可藉銀行廣大的分支機構網絡、龐大客戶基礎,以增加保單販售及降低銷售成本。就消費者而言,則可滿足其『一次購足』的需求,降低消費者之搜尋成本。

金控法施行後,金控公司可以擁有銀行、保險(產、壽險)、證券等各個不同業務領域的子公司,提供客戶「一次購足」的服務。所以,對沒有金融控股資源的產險公司,則面臨重大展業環境改變的挑戰,因具金控銀行之銀行通路將為金控旗下之產險子公司所壟斷,形成金控外之產險公司難以進入之壁壘。本研究藉由個案訪談方式,深入訪談銀行業及產險公司負責銀行保險通路之主要經理人,探討非隸屬金控之產險公司如何發展銀行保險行銷通路之研究。

由於銀行保險在國外發展已非常成功及成熟,在台灣壽險與銀行合作發展保險績效良好且有方興未艾之勢。而產險業傳統行銷以業務員為主,而業務員人數又遠不如壽險,如何藉銀行據點廣佈全省及其從業人員在消費者心目中具有專業及較高信賴感之優勢,與其異業結盟合作,藉銀行保險此一行銷通路將保險業、銀行業及消費者做有效率之連結,以創造三贏之綜效。

關鍵字:銀行保險、行銷通路

Abstract

Insurance Marketing Channel is a form of media which is known for delivering insurance products directly from Insuers to the Consumer. Though the banking and insurance industries are in the same finacial field. However, the gap between them has become more and more pronounced. A major cause for this is related to the fact that regulations are being de-regulated and gradually unchained by individual conturies. The reasons why the Bancassurance marketing channel has become one of the insurance industry’s most important marketing channel is due in large part to a series of reforms in the financial field which took place soon after Taiwan joined the WTO. These reforms have also boosted the profile of Bancassurance and made it directly important, especially after the enactment of the “Financial Holding Company Act” of 2001 and “ Rules for jointly promoting products or providing related service” of 2003 by the Financail Supervisory Commission.

Due to the bank, insurance, and securities companies cross-integration into X-selling, to satisfy one-stop shopping needs of clients; these industries have come together to form the strategic alliance of Bancassurance. From bank company’s viewpoint, they can earn more risk-free fee income by way of selling insurance products to ease the pain of the negative spread from red ocean banking environment. From insurance company’s point of view, they can leverage the banking industry’s large customer basis and their massive branch banking network to significantly cut their basic unit selling cost through the massing capabilities of Bancassurance Marketing Channel. From the consumers viewpoint they can reduce the cost or broad spectrum saerching and better satisfy their one-stop shopping needs.

After the “Financial Holding Company Act” was put into effective, Financial Holdings can possess subsideries like bank, insurance companies (both life or general insurance), and securities companies to better serve their client’s one-stop shopping needs. This represent a far greater challenge to those insurance companies who do not have the background of or access to the resourances that Financial Holdings can offer, forming a barrier that makes it difficult for those above mentioned insurance companies to enter into the Financial Holings Bancassurance marketing channel. Based upon this, my reaserch will present a case study and in-depth interviews of high level banking and insurance company executives who are, themselves, in charge of Bancassurance business, and I will also look into a general insurance company with a non-Financial Holdings background to explore how it can develop its Bancassurance channels.

Due to the emergence of Bancassurance, Market Channels are widely successful and advanced in many western countries, and are also well-developed in the life insurance industry here in Taiwan. The traditional way of marketing in the general insurance is by way of solicitors; however, the quantity of solicitors is less than that of life insurance industry. In this regard, it is very important for the non-financail holding, general insurance companies to properly leverage the advantage of the bankingindustries’ island-wide branches and their good relationship with their clients to make this strategic alliance and truly reach a win-win-win synergy between banks, general insurance companies and consumer.

Keyword: Bancassurance, Market Channel