澎湖發展觀光博弈產業對經濟及社會影響之分析與預應

Keywords 互動管理、名義群體技術、觀光博弈

中文摘要

澎湖多年來極力爭取發展觀光博弈產業,是基於地理位置、風季氣候、土壤貧瘠等等環境因素,限縮了農漁工商發展,導致經濟發展遲緩、人口嚴重外流,即便擁有獨特的自然景觀資源及人文歷史,致力發展觀光旅遊,惟仍未見起色,故而希冀藉由觀光博奕之發展誘因,吸引外資投入,以提振地方產業。近二十年來,地方推動離島博弈事業合法化從未停止,是這個政策唯一、也是最重要的推動者。

本研究撰寫初期,設定情境是為澎湖發展觀光博之法源「離島建設條例」修正案,立法院表決通過;公投也獲得過半民意支持,而澎湖亦為唯一規劃開辦地區,值此情境,地方政府與中央政府主管機關必須立即著手規劃相關法規架構及管制措施,而研究者本於澎湖一份子,基於議題對於地方的重要性,亦投以高度關切,嘗試以適當研究方法對此長期紛擾的議題之預應,求取最適合地方發展的持平建議及配套管理良方。

本研究採用IM互動管理(Interactive Management, IM)方法之一的名義群體技術(Nominal Group Technique, NGT),為研究主要方法,係以體驗審議式民主的方式,提供政策意見之對話機制,實現相互主體性價值,減少本位觀點的僵持與專業的獨斷之理念下,選擇以NGT互動研討會為主軸,進行研究議題「澎湖發展觀光博弈產業對經濟及社會影響之預應,提出具體可行策略」。研討會分兩階段辦理,過程依NGT特有程序進行:觸發問題、澄清問題、票選問題,產生12項具體策略:

十二、辦理人口承載力對基礎建設及環境生態列影響評估與因應。

在所有策略兩兩比較後,將策略與策略間的關係,以詮釋結構模式法(Interpretive Structural Modeling, ISM)建構增強結構,使用ISM軟體繪製原始增強結構圖。嗣經互動管理第二階段會議的討論及修改,最終產生修正確認增強結構圖,清楚呈現策略方案之間其因果關係排列順序及層級,提供政府將來規劃相關政策之優先順序與實施步驟有具體遵循方向,以增強相關決策機關對12項策略方案所能產生的具體效果之理解與支持,此為本研究的主要成果。

透過兩階段之互動研討會過程,對於參與者施以兩次問卷調查,針對其於研討會實務操作的過程、參與、認知、互動之期望及滿意度填答,藉以分析檢驗互動學習滿意度,及證明研究議題採用NGT研討操作,經參與者獨立思考、多元觀點、理性論辯、互相聆聽、熱烈討論、腦力激盪、溝通協調、搭便車之方式,形成創造思考模式,確能獲得理論上一般可預期的效果,即共同有效參與、釐清並界定議題、形成共識獲得結論及學習改造認知。

Abstract

For years Penghu has been actively developing its tourism gaming (gambling) industry since its location, climate, and soil quality have hindered the development of its agriculture, fishery, and local industries and resulted in slow economy and reduced population. Its tourism industry had not developed well despite the unique natural sceneries and local history; therefore, the local government placed hope on the gambling industry in the wish of attracting foreign investors. For the past two decades, the local effort of legalizing off-shore gambling -- the only and the most important force behind this policy, has never ceased.

The scenario adopted in this study is that the draft of the "Offshore Islands Development Act" that serves as the legal basis of Penghu's development of the gambling industry has been approved by the Legislative Yuan and is supported by the majority in a public vote. Being the only area where legalized gambling is allowed, the local government of Penghu and the central government immediately start to work on the applicable legal basis and regulations. Born and raised in Penghu, the researcher of this study also cares very much about this topic and thus wishes to come up with the recommendations for optimal local development.

In this study the "Nominal Group Technique" (NGT) of "Interactive Management" (IM) was utilized for the purpose of getting everyone's opinions across in a democratic manner and reducing egocentric and arbitrary perspectives. Through NGT, an interactive seminar is held where "feasible and specific recommendations for the influences of Penghu's gambling industry on its economy and society" are provided. The 2-stage Seminar is held based on the unique procedures of NGT: Identify problems, clarify problems, vote and select problems, and come up with 12 specific strategies:

1. Invest a certain portion of the gambling revenue in the local environment in order to maintain the local landscapes and culture.

2. Establish a Penghu Gambling Committee or a dedicated authority that carries out its duties objectively and wins public trust and support.

3. Give a certain portion of the jobs in the gambling industry to the local residents whose households have been registered in Penghu for at least 5 years.

4. Make timely plans that are dedicated to Penghu's environment and surrounding. Gambling authorities should hold studies on the size of the gambling market.

5. Establish a security system between a service provider and a security authority and invest more in software/hardware for crime prevention.

6. Reinforce personnel training and industrial-academic collaborations in order to provide more jobs.

7. Establish a Supervisory Committee that is in charge of analyzing/evaluating relevant policies and formulating tasks.

8. Formulate strategies that protect the development of local industries and create a win-win situation for them and foreign inventors.

9. Penghu County Government should formulate a public-supervision system for the gambling industry in order to prevent corruptions and political manipulation.

10. Complete the infrastructure and public transportation as quickly as possible.

11. Actively help Penghu's traditional industries and develop tourism with the gambling industry and create a win-win situation.

12. Evaluate the influences of the population-carrying capacity on infrastructure and ecosystems and determine the responses.

After comparing all the strategies, the inter-strategic relationships are reinforced using "Interpretive Structural Modeling" (ISM), and the ISM software was used to draw the diagram of the structural enhancement. After the second-stage discussions and revisions, the final, revised Diagram of Enhanced Structure was completed that clearly shows the causal relationships between each strategy and how they are ordered and ranked. The main contribution of this study is the information found provides the government with a clear, prioritized set of instructions that help the authority understand how the 12 strategies work and what they actually achieve.

Through the 2-stage interactive seminar, questionnaire surveys were conducted twice on the participants in order for us to understand their expectations for the actual procedures, participation, understanding, and interactions in the seminar, and such information helps us understand how satisfied they are towards the interactive learning and whether they have actually achieved the expected results through independent thinking, diverse perspectives, debates, listening, group discussions, brain storming, and communication. In other words, we wish to find out how effective participation, problem-defining and clarifications, and consensus-reaching benefit the entire effort.