國中綜合活動課程融入和平教育課程設計與實施之行動研究

Keywords 綜合活動領域、行動研究、課程設計、融入課程、和平教育

中文摘要

本研究為推動國中的和平教育,因而設計了和平教育的課程方案並且評估學生於和平課程的成效以及觀察學生在課堂上的表現,而在某個國中實施。行動研究採用了和平教育理論框架,並且從中萃取了尊重關懷,衝突解決,團隊合作與全球關聯等四個層面概念,與此同時也發展了評估量表。基於九年一貫的綜合活動領域指標,12堂融入綜合活動課程都是專為七年級學生所設計,課程包含4個教學主題,例如:同情心、反霸凌、互助合作以及生涯規劃。研究期間為2013年8月至2014年1月,台南市某國中七年級的74位學生參加了這項研究。結果表明,所有的參與者在4個層面概念和4教學主題的前後測問卷得分,以及質性文件的書寫都有相當程度的提升。尊重關懷的改變是最多的,其次由高到低依序為,團隊合作、全球關聯和衝突解決。總結來說,本研究顯示,這個和平教育課程方案不論是針對個人方面,甚至是和平與衝突解決的全球視野方面來說都是相當有益處的,而這樣的課程方案設計是值得被應用在國中綜合活動課程中。

Abstract

In order to promote peace education in junior high school, this study aims to design a peace education curriculum project and implement it in a junior high school to assess students’ performance towards peace and observe their behaviors in the classroom. Action research was adopted. According to the theoretical framework of peace education, the 4 dimensions, respecting caring, conflict resolution, cooperation and global correction, are extracted. Meanwhile, the evaluation questionnaires were developed accordingly. Basing on capacity indicators for Integrated activity in the nine-year compulsory education program, the 12 classes of integrated activity curriculum which are of 4 teaching themes, such as empathy, anti - bullying, mutual assistance and career planning, are designed for the students in seventh grade. The study period was from August 2013 to January 2014.74 seventh grade students in Tainan city participated in this study. The results showed that the scores of 4 dimensions and 4 teaching themes were improved in all the participants in terms of pre- and post- questionnaire measurement and qualitative documents. Respecting caring improved most of all, and the remaining items sequentially for cooperation, global association, and conflict resolution. Consequently, the present study indicated that this peace education curriculum project was of help from individual aspect to local aspect, even to global aspect in terms of peace and conflict resolution behavior. It should be worth to apply to the Integrated activity curriculum in junior high school.