高爾夫球桿之揮擊分析

Keywords 高爾夫球桿、揮擊、動態分析; Colf Club, Swinging, Dynamic Analysis

本論文主要分析高爾夫球桿在揮擊過程中球桿應力集中狀態、球頭揮擊速度、手臂手腕受力情形等。本研究採用兩種工程分析軟體,首先利用I-DEAS軟體建構高爾夫球桿,再利用DYNA3D分析軟體分析揮桿時球桿的狀態,在分析時球桿跟球置於三維空間並給于重力場,最後分析討論桿的位移、速度、球桿頭的一些參數變化。

本研究是先利用驅策力矩模擬人在揮桿時的動作,再將建立好的球桿跟球的相關幾何位置再置入軟體分析。以桿身厚度變化控制球桿之桿身重量做靜態分析以判別桿身軟硬,然後加入驅策力矩做動態分析。最後探討不同桿身軟硬之間的差異和桿身重量對揮擊的影響,以了解各因子之間的關係並提供可靠之電腦模擬數據,作為往後高爾夫揮擊之參考。

從分析結果得知,在相同驅策力矩作用之下桿身越硬越重球桿會越穩定但球桿頭之速度較慢;而桿身越軟越輕揮擊速度越快但球桿頭之行徑比較不穩定。此外桿身越重越硬,在揮擊過程中一般人之手臂及手腕所受的反作用合力與合力矩會越大。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the stress effect of the shaft, the head speed of the golf club, and the reaction force of the arm as well as the wrist under the process of the down swing. By using two softwares, the researcher conducted the study. First, I-DEAS software was used to model the club head with shaft. Next, Dyna3D software was used to analyze the swinging condition. After that the golf club and ball were placed in the three dimensional space and analyzed the dynamic behavior with the field of gravity.

In order to simulate the action of swing of the golf club, the driving moment was input to the arm and the wrist. Through changing the thickness of the shaft, three different flexibility and weight of the shaft was specified. Later on, the researcher discussed the swing effect of differently flexible shaft and weight of the shaft. From the result of analysis, stiff shaft resulted in stable swing but lower head speed under the same driving moment. By contrast, the soft shaft generated higher head speed and dynamic loft angle but it resulted in less stable club head traveling path. Besides, the stiff shaft generated higher resultant force and moment to the arm and the wrist under the same driving moment. It is believed that this study will provide some reliable computer simulation data for the reference in golf sport.