澎湖地區婚姻暴力分析與防治之研究

Keywords 婚姻暴力、防治、受虐、身體(情緒)虐待、澎湖地區

中文摘要

就人類歷史而言,家庭暴力並不是一個新的社會現象,從人類開始有家庭制度就已經存在。其中婚姻暴力一直是社會中最嚴重且隱而不見的問題,即使1998年我國正式通過了家庭暴力防治法,翌年並全面實施。六年以來,婚姻暴力在民眾心目中仍存在著迷思的觀念-家務事,而非公共性議題。究竟澎湖地區婚姻暴力情況如何?婚姻暴力的經驗與類型又如何?發生的普遍性、年齡、職業、教育程度、經濟、以及地區城鄉差異性又如何?另外,婚暴後的反應策略影響以及後續的求助、防治情形如何?是為本研究關注的重點。

本研究主要在於藉由對婚姻暴力之理論、本質、歷程、影響及家暴法實施後之探討,設定研究的理論架構,並彙整出澎湖縣政府家庭暴力防治中心所受理之服務個案450件,進行澎湖地區婦女遭受婚姻暴力之實證研究,以整理出更具本土性、地區性特色的受暴婦女經驗,以便於發展出對受暴婦女未來之防治服務與建議,俾利協助受暴婦女走出暴力的陰影。

本研究係以文獻分析法,先整理國內外之相關文獻,形成研究理論架構,再以回溯性內容分析法,針對澎湖地區原始450件個案資料,進行篩檢、前測、討論、修正等程序,經完成轉錄並進行信效度檢驗及原接案者(承辦人)查核後,再以SPSS for windows 10.0版套裝軟體進行資料整理及統計分析;另針對家庭暴力防治法所規定應執行家暴防治工作上之相關單位人員,進行深度訪談,希望藉由具有實務工作者的經驗中,提供寶貴意見,始得本研究結果如下:

一、本研究自2000至2004年止,計5年期間450件個案樣本結果顯示,個案發生數是呈現遞增現象,顯然家暴法之實施(1999),並未產生抑制效果。在個案求助來源方面,以求助警察佔65.6%最高,顯示受暴婦女心目中,仍以警察為求助第一考慮;其次是醫院診所,佔32.9%。在發生地區5鄉1市中,以馬公市佔73.8%為最高;其次是湖西鄉佔14.9%,顯示該兩鄉比例各佔先後,亦均屬馬公警察分局轄區,表示未來在整個防治暴力案件發生地區上為重點所在。

二、就受暴婦女年齡分佈來看,以30-39歲佔39.3%最高,其次是40-49歲佔30.4%,顯示青壯年階層其婚姻暴力發生較嚴重,年齡愈大受暴情況則呈現遞減。

三、就受暴婦女教育程度分佈來看,多數為高中職的學歷佔32.2%,其次則為國中程度佔30.9%,此項研究顯示,受暴婦女均集中在中低學歷,此乃表示,低學歷較易成為受暴者。此或因較低學歷婦女對家暴法相關法令或資訊之瞭解較為不足有關。

四、就受暴婦女婚姻狀況分佈來看,以已婚同住佔80.9%強之比例,顯而易見,大部分之施暴者,多為其配偶,而大部分的受暴婦女也選擇留在家中。

五、就受暴婦女職業分類情形來看,以無業當家庭主婦佔48.7%為最高,其次為服務業佔19.1%,顯見研究結果,蠻符合澎湖地區特性;就業人口少,均往外求發展,而以觀光產業的服務業與工雜事為主要就業機會,是故受暴婦女近半數多為經濟、生活必須依賴先生的家庭主婦角色,此似顯示,經濟獨立能力愈低,愈有受婚姻暴力之傾向。

六、就施暴者社會人口特性分佈情形,研究發現大致上與受暴者大同小異,僅在職業方面,以工雜事佔44.9%及每月有2-5萬元固定收入佔67.1%較為不同,顯見生活基本支出並非婚暴主因,但無收入者亦佔12.4%比率,此一現象不容忽視。

七、就受暴婦女受暴史方面,有三次以上紀錄佔56.2%,惟值得慶幸的在婦女受暴事件中,未成年子女未受暴佔93.1%,未成年子女無目睹佔74.2%。

八、就受暴型態來看,主要仍以肢體傷害佔95.3%最高,另單從精神虐待再來細分,其中以控制經濟佔50%及威脅佔45.3%為先後。

九、就受(施)暴原因來看,主要在於因個性不合,產生溝通不良,引發口角而受(施)暴;其中溝通不良佔32%,個性不合佔23%,兩者加總超過一半以上。另本研究發現,受(施)暴者幼年均無受暴經驗,佔99以上。

十、本研究與2003年由

Abstract

In history, domestic violence has never been a new social phenomenon, it has existed since the family system formed. Among all the domestic violence, marriage violence has been the most serious and unseen problem, even though we enacted the Family Violence Preventive Law in 1998. Six years later, we are still confused with a typical notion - it is a domestic affair, not a public concern. What is the real situation about marriage violence in Peng-hu? What’s their experiences and types? And what’s their generality, age, profession, education , economic situations, and the difference between the urban and the suburb area. In addition, what’s their reacting strategies, needed assistance, and so on, which is the main subject of this research.

By studying the theory, essence, process, influence and some cases which happened after the Preventive Law had enacted, we form the theory frame and sort out those 450 cases handled by Domestic Violence Prevention Center of Peng-hu County Government expecting to develop some preventive methods and suggestions for the future cases, which we firmly believe can help the abused women step out of the shadow of violence.

In this study not only do we use literature analysis to manage some related literature and form research theory frame but use recalling analysis to study 450 individual cases by sifting, pre-testing, discussing and revoking process. Then, after testing the validity with the first receiver that handled the case, we again use the software, SPSS window 10.0, to make further statistics analysis. Besides, by interviewing the staff who work in some related offices, hoping to gain some precious opinions from their practices.

We have found:

1.During the five years from 2000 to 2004, the number of the domestic violence cases increase gradually, which apparently shows that the implement of the Family Violence Preventive in Law 1999 didn’t cause repressive effect. As to those cases that inform the authority for help, 65.6%, the highest percentage, inform the police, which shows most of the abused women will inform the police if they are assailed. The second highest percentage, 32.9% will go to hospital. Among those five townships and one city , Ma-gong city has the highest percentage, 73.8%, and Hu-hsi Township has 14.9%, which means that the area where Ma-gong Police Precinct is responsible for is the key point.

2.The ages of the women suffered domestic violence: the age 30-39 lists the highest percentage, and age 40-49 lists the second, 39% of all the cases, which shows that most marriage violence cases happen to the middle age and decrease as spouses get older.

3.The educations of the women suffered domestic violence: about 32.2% of the cases have senior high school background, and 30.9% with junior high school diploma, which shows most cases focus on those who have low-level education, which means those low-level educated are apt to become victims. Or the low-level educated are lack of information on Family Violence Preventive Law.

4.The nuptial status of the women suffered domestic violence: about 80.9% of the cases are married, which apparently shows that most assailant are their spouses, and most of the women choose to stay home after being attacked.

5.The professions of the women suffered domestic violence: the highest percentage, 48.7% of the cases, are housekeepers, and the second, 19.1%, work in the service industry, which quite match the society here in Peng-hu: the chance to be hired is rare, and that makes the women here to work out in other places. And those jobs offered by tourist industry are the main chances for women here. That is why most women here have to depend on their husbands economically, which shows the less capable of being independent economically the women are, the easier victims they will become.

6.The peculiarity of the assailants: this study shows that there are many similarities among the assailants. The most apparent difference between them is that about 44.9% are laborers and 67.1% with regular income, 20-30 thousand monthly, which shows that the daily economic pressure is not the cause of marriage violence. But those who have irregular income lists about 20%, which should not be ignored.

7.The history of the assailed women: about 56.2% of the women have three times of being assailed, but we count it lucky that 93.1% of the cases don’t incur to their children to be assailed as well, and 74.2% happens unseen by their minor.

8.The types of the assailment: the highest percentage, 95.3%, is related to body-harm. On the other hand, if suffered mental maltreat, 50% of the cases are by way of economic-controlling and 45.3% threatened by words.

9.The cause of being assailed: most of the cases are due to ill-assorted characters and bad communication, as a result, which cause quarrels and assailments ensued. About 32% of the cases are caused by bad communication, and 23%, ill-assorted characters, both of which have reached over the half of the cases. In addition, the study shows 99% don’t have any experience of being assailed when they were young.

10.The differences between this study and the sampling research on marriage violence in Taiwan made by the Taiwan University focus on: body injury, searching for help formally and assistance by law, and so on.