奈米粒子於生物感測器及雷射脫附游離質譜法之開發與應用

本論文共分為四個部分:

一、開發表面輔助雷射脫附游離時間飛行式質譜儀(surface assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry,SALDI-MS)之樣品前處理方法分析 Cyclic Oligosaccharides:在本實驗中,利用表面未吸附任何物質之金奈米粒子 (bare AuNPs)作為基質,輔以樣品優先法( sample first method)以偵測 cyclic oligosaccharides。 Cyclic oligosaccharides包含 α-, β-, and γ-cyclodextrin (CD)等分子,這些物質本身都不易被質子化,因此,在傳統 MALDI-MS分析上其游離效率相當差,但在本方法中, bare AuNPs結合 sample first點樣方法不僅克服了這項問題,亦可提高樣品均勻度減少 sweet-spot的存在,並成功地應用於偵測 carbohydrates, steroids, aminothiols, 和 peptides等中性生化分子。

二、利用雷射脫附游離質譜法以金奈米粒子為基質偵測高鹽類溶液中之生物小分子:由先前的經驗得知,中性碳水化合物及類固醇以一般有機化合物做為基質是相當難以游離的;但在高鹽類的環境下,利用 SALDI-MS進行分析,配合sample-first點樣方法,能夠輕易地得到 Na+加成分析物離子訊號,在最適化條件下,我們檢測了三種 indolamines和一種胜肽物質,也得到了相當良好的分析結果,並成功地應用於尿液樣品中生物小分子的偵測上。

三、利用螢光消光法結合表面修飾磷酸之TiO2奈米粒子選擇性偵測 Dopamine (DA), Levodopa (L-DOPA), Adrenaline, and Catechol:在水溶液中同時存在 DA(或 L-DOPA和 adrenaline)、表面修飾磷酸之TiO2 nanoparticles(P-TiO2 NPs)及 fluorescein時, P-TiO2會與 DA產生鍵結且變得較為中性甚或偏向正電荷性質,並在波長428 nm位置出現其最大吸收峰,此時所形成之TiO2-DA complex會造成fluorescein之螢光發生消光的現象,藉由觀測 fluorescein螢光強度的減弱,計算出DA, L-DOPA及 adrenaline之偵測極限分別為33.5, 81.8及20.3 nM (訊號/雜訊比=3),此方法不僅對於 DA, L-DOPA, Adrenaline及 Catechol具有相當良好的選擇性並可應用於尿液樣品的檢測上。

四、以修飾氟界面活性劑之金奈米粒子並輔以氫氧化鈉進行樣品前處理選擇性以偵測 Cysteine (Cys):非離子型的含氟界面活性劑(fluorosurfactant,Zonyl FSN)合成出 FSN-AuNPs,除了能夠穩定 AuNPs表面活性,且能夠選擇性地偵測 homocysteine (HCys)和 Cys,並提供良好的偵測靈敏度, FSN-AuNPs溶液中加入 HCys或是 Cys都會使其生成 HCys-AuNPs或是 Cys-AuNPs,進一步地因為HCys-AuNPs (或是 Cys-AuNPs)彼此之間產生氫鍵或是靜電作用力而導致聚集現象的發生,但若將 Hcys先於1 M NaOH進行反應中,則原本將產生的聚集反應會被抑制掉;反之,在相同的條件底下,Cys仍然會造成 FSN-AuNPs的聚集。因此,我們透過 NaOH的預處理,能夠快速地鑑別出 Hcys和 Cys,並且成功地應用於尿液中之 Cys的篩檢。

The thesis is divided into four sections.

1. Sample-first preparation: A method for surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry analysis of cyclic oligosaccharides:In this work, we report the application of a sample first preparation method for the analysis of cyclic oligosaccharides when using bare AuNPs as the assisted matrix. In the sample first method, the analyte is deposited first and then followed by the bare AuNPs. The cyclic oligosaccharides, including α-, β-, andγ-cycodextrin (CD), are difficult to ionize by MALDI-MS, but they could be cationized very efficiently using bare AuNPs as matrixes in combination with a sample first preparation method. The sample first method not only provides high sensitivity for the measurement of neutral carbohydrate but also improves the spot homogeneity. This practical method was further validated by the analyses of biological samples, including neutral carbohydrate, neutral steroid, aminothiols, and peptides.

2. Gold nanoparticles as assisted matrix for detecting small biomolecules from high salt solutions through laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry:The neutral steroid and carbohydrates, which are difficult to be ionized by using MALDI, but cationized very efficiently by SALDI coupled with the sample first preparation method even if they are dissolved in a high-concentration NaCl solution. Under identical conditions, this practical method was further validated by the analysis of indolamines and peptides. It has also been utilized to analyze the small biomolecules in urine samples.

3. Phosphate-modified TiO2 nanoparticles for selective detection of dopamine, levodopa, adrenaline, and catechol based on fluorescence quenching:In contrast to these studies, we report a simple approach for the selective detection of DA, L-DOPA, and adrenaline by phosphate-modified TiO2 (P-TiO2) NPs in the presence of fluorescein. After the binding of DA, the P-TiO2 NPs become neutral and even positively charged. The adsorption of fluorescein on the particles results in the quenching of fluorescein by TiO2-DA complexes, which have strong absorption at 428 nm. By monitoring the decreases in fluorescence at 520 nm for fluorescein, we calculated the limits of detection (LODs) for DA, L-DOPA, and adrenaline at a signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio of 3, which were 33.5, 81.8, and 20.3 nM, respectively. The results imply that the proposed methods have great potential for use in the selective analysis of catecholamines in biological samples and clinical applications.

4. Sodium hydroxide as pretreatment and fluorosurfactant-capped gold nanoparticles as sensor for the highly selective detection of cysteine:

Under acidic conditions, fluorosurfactant (FSN)-capped AuNPs are aggregated in the presence of homocysteine (HCys) and cysteine (Cys) but not in the presence of cysteinylglycine, glutathione, and γ-glutamycysteine. When adding NaOH to a solution of HCys, the five-membered ring transition state is formed through intramolecular hydrogen abstraction. By contrast, it is difficult for Cys to form a fourmembered ring transition state after Cys has been pretreated with NaOH. As a result, the HCys-induced aggregation of the FSN-capped AuNPs is suppressed because the five-membered ring transition state exhibits relatively larger steric hindrance and has stronger interaction with the FSN molecules. Thus, we can discriminate between Cys and HCys on the basis of different aggregation kinetics. Under the optimum condition, we have validated the applicability of our method through the analyses of Cys in urine samples. It is believed that this approach has great potential for the detection of Cys in biological samples.