大尺寸面板價格預測模型之研究

Keywords

面板價格、液晶循環、供需模型、大尺寸液晶面板 crystal cycle, supply demand model, Large size TFT-LCD panel, panel price

中文摘要

大尺寸液晶面板經過整個產業鏈的推展下,已經成為最主要和最具成長性的顯示器。為了滿足持續成長的需求,液晶面板廠商積極投入,興建更次世代面板廠,以滿足預期將來的需求。

面板價格高低是由供給和需求來決定。面板價格高低也牽動著面板廠營生的變化,在產品成本結構或是營運成本沒有明顯的改善下,營收的大幅衰退就會造成嚴重虧損。反之,如果是供不應求階段,價格上升,且產品成本和營運成本都有持續降低,這時面板廠就可以享有豐富的報酬。

本研究將以全球主要大尺寸液晶面板生產廠商為研究對象。首先本研究先進行液晶面板產業分析,有系統地深入了解全球市場需求和各家面板廠的生產狀況,以這些資訊建立面板供需模型和預測供需平衡狀況,並同時分析供需與價格的變化關係。繼之在處於全球景氣衰退的影響下,面對未來需求的不確定性,以面板產業會採取的因應措施模擬,來預測價格的走勢。

研究結果發現,從產能的觀點來看,在經過金融海嘯後的供需都是處於供過於求的狀態,面板價格則是大幅的滑落,面板廠商處於虧損狀態。然而面板廠不約而同得透過大幅降低產能利用率,審慎選擇優良訂單等等的方式,使的供需處於供不應求的狀態,反而使價格可以上漲。因此,面板價格之後的變化,不單單依靠產能和需求的變化,也透過面板廠人為的方式來改變供需的狀態,使的面板價格也隨之變化。

Abstract

Larger size TFT-LCD panels, consists of notebook panel, monitor panel, and TV panel, enjoys great growth momentum for years. To fulfill the growing demand, panel makers keep continuous investment for expansion. Therefore, this creates over-supply, under-supply, or balanced supply-demand.

Supply and demand decides the price of an item. So does TFT-LCD panel. Through thorough industry historic and forecasted data, complete supply-demand model is built with 2 years forward forecast.

The result shows that in the following 2 years the occurrence of oversupply is very possible. However by controlling utilization rate and carefully talking orders, panel makers create shortage-like situation to raise panel price successfully. By the result of this model, accompanied with current global economics situations, some managerial suggestions are given for TFT-LCD makers.