塑料射出成型微米結構光學導光板、分析與量測

Keywords 導光板、有序光、週期結構 micro-structures, prototyping

中文摘要

隨著液晶顯示技術的成熟,LCD應用層面更加廣泛,因此對於LCD效能的要求也日漸提昇,除了針對以往液晶本身色彩和對比度做改進外,如何獲得更高的亮度輸出亦成為LCD的另一發展重點。而LCD本身的光源完全由背光模組所提供,因此背光模組的出光效率決定了LCD的亮度表現,而在一般中小尺寸的背光模組中,大多採用側向式光源並搭配導光板將光轉化輸出,因此導光板的出光轉換效率決定了背光模組的出光轉化效能的優劣。本論文即針對導光板的部份,提出新型的微米結構設計以改善導光板的出光效能。

延用本實驗室前一代漸進階梯式導光板的微米結構設計,將微米結構以不同的方式做延伸,改善原有設計於生產時不易加工的缺點,並改進階梯漸進式結構導致導光板尺寸大小受限於厚度之問題。對生產之成品做出光測試後,發現與原先設計所預估的出光分佈有所偏差,本文即對該生產之導光板進行分析,並進一步討論影響導光板出光效能之原因。而在生產之成品本身,可發現由於微米結構之尺寸逼近於光之波長大小,導致導光板之外觀呈現透明的特性。此一特性有助於拓展導光板於市面上的應用,可不再受限於顯示器方面的應用類別,如現有市售的閱讀照明板…等。

Abstract

With the constantly evolving displayer technology, the liquid crystal displayer (LCD) has become widely utilized on the market. As a result, the demand for high-performance LCDs is on the rise. In addition to the color quality and contrast ratio, the brightness of a LCD is also an important issue in LCD applications. Since light source of the LCD depends on the backlight module, it is important to develop efficient a backlight module to improve the brightness of the LCD.

The light guide plate (LGP), which makes use of our previously proposed step micro-structure, has two problems. The first is that the thickness limits the dimension of the LGP. The other is that the complex manufacturing process is not suitable for mass-production. Due to these difficulties, we proposed a new design containing periodic trapezoid micro-structures. The periodic micro-structures can be easily fabricated by the ejection-set process. In addition, the dimension of the LGP will not be limited by this new design.

In this thesis, we will analyze the performance of our proposed structure and discuss the factors which might affect the output light intensity of the LGP. We made a few dozen prototyping LGPs and measured the output brightness of produced by these periodic micro-structures. The apparent transparent nature of our proposed LGPs is due to the fact that the dimension of the micro-structure is close to the wavelength. Thus the applications of the new LGPs are no longer limited to the LCD backlight modules. It can be also be used for example, as the reading light plate.