鈦合金/碳纖維/聚醚醚酮混合型複合材料積層板承受高速衝擊後之數值分析

Keywords 複材積層板、高速衝擊、ANSYS/LS-DYNA、破壞模式、彈道極限

中文摘要

本文主要目的為探討鈦合金/碳纖維/聚醚醚酮混和型複合材料積層板承受高速衝擊後的破壞情形,運用有限元素套裝軟體ANSYS/LS-DYNA模擬高速衝頭衝擊複材積層板的過程,並經由比較驗證理論計算和數值模擬得到的彈道極限來確認模擬之可靠度,並且分析Ti/APC-2複材積層板受到高速衝擊後的破壞模式、衝頭速度與能量變化、內能吸收情形和不同疊層方式或材料所造成的差異性。

文中主要分為兩部分:第一部分為介紹ANSYS/LS-DYNA模擬流程,並整理三層、五層、九層、十七層、二十五層Ti/APC-2複材積層板在衝頭初始速度為200、500、1000、1500、2000 m/s情況下受衝擊後的各項模擬結果以及其積層板彈道極限;第二部分則運用理論計算方式求得各個積層板之彈道極限,將其與模擬所得之彈道極限做比較驗證,並推論各種模擬結果發生之原因。

經由分析模擬結果可以得知,理論值彈道極限和模擬值彈道極限之誤差尚在合理範圍內,代表模擬結果具有一定水準之可靠度;高速衝頭初始速度越接近彈道極限,衝擊後對結構破壞、內能吸收、衝頭能量和速度的影響越大;積層板受衝擊後,鈦板所吸收的內能遠大於APC-2所吸收的內能,通常底部鈦板會因為受到的拉扯較大而比頂部鈦板吸收較多的內能,積層板吸收內能會隨著衝頭初始速度增加而變少;利用相同材料厚度組成之積層板在分層數越多的情況下,其抗衝擊能力越佳;將十七層Ti/APC-2複材積層板以交錯的方式將鈦板替換成厚度相同之鋁板,抗衝擊能力沒有獲得提升。

Abstract

This paper aims to investigate the failure analysis of Ti/APC-2 anisotropic composite laminates after high-velocity impact. The ANSYS/LS-DYNA software was used to simulate the high-velocity impact process. Then, compare the theoretical calculations with the numerical simulation results of ballistic limit in the Ti/APC-2 laminates to confirm the reliability of simulation. The analysis includes failure mode of laminates, projectile velocity and energy changes, the internal energy of laminate, and the changes by using different lay-ups or material.

The main work can be divided into two parts: the first part is presentation of ANSYS/LS-DYNA simulation processes and results. High-velocity impact will be acted on the simulation samples, which are 3, 5, 9, 17, and 25 lay-ups laminates with 100, 200, 500, 1000, 1500, and 2000 m/s projectile velocities, respectively. Second, the ballistic limit was obtained by theoretical calculation. Then, the simulations results were compared and discussed.

By comparing the theoretical calculations with the simulation results of ballistic limit in the Ti/APC-2 laminates, the errors of simulation results are quite acceptable, i.e., the reliability of simulation is in good agreement. If the initial velocity of projectile is close to ballistic limit, the influence of structural damage, internal energy absorption, and changes of projectile velocity and energy are more obvious. After impact, absorption of internal energy of Ti sheet is much larger than APC-2, and the backsheet of Ti absorb more energy than facesheet of Ti usually. Under the same material composition, the more stratified laminates possess better impact resistance. Replace a portion of Ti sheets with Al sheets, the impact resistance do not increase.