觸控面板產業自由現金流量組成及影響因子之探討

Keywords 資本支出、自由現金流量、經營績效、觸控面板產業

中文摘要

從Apple推出iPhone以來,蘋果Smart Phone迅速席捲全球,並掀起一波觸控面板(Touch Panel)熱潮,在消費性電子應用陸續增加下,人性化觸控面板技術逐漸由手機擴展到周邊各種顯示應用,掌上遊戲機、電子書、平板電腦與多媒體播器等消費電子領域,導致全球觸控面板的商機迅速擴大,越來越多的廠商加入觸控面板生產行列,上下游廠商更是投入大量資本支出,以搶食這塊觸控市場。

台灣長期以來都是以代工及製造為主的產業聚落,而其最大特性便是資本密集,尤其是以「電子業」為最,資金向來是企業發展之主要命脈,故企業常透過公開市場管道來募集資金,以維持企業永續經營及長期競爭之優勢,因此企業之現金流量便益顯重要,而在自由現金流量中,資本支出被視為是未來企業擴充的衡量指標,可見資本支出對自由現金流量具有一定程度的影響力,然「資本支出對企業的經營績效為何?」,便是本研究欲探討之核心議題。在探討企業增加資本支出對公司績效之影響的相關中外文獻中,其實證結果呈現正負兩種顯著影響;在探討自由現金流量之相關中外文獻中,其實證結果則是大多支持過度投資,會降低公司價值,損害股東的權益;也有文獻認為營運資金無法支應資本支出,因此資本支出對自由現金流量的影響是值得研究的。

本研究以2009年至2012年台灣上市櫃之觸控面板產業(TP產業)為研究對象,希望透過本研究瞭解影響企業自由現金流量的影響因素及資本支出與自由現金流量之間的關係,進而探討企業的營運活動的現金流量是否足以支應未來企業資本面的支出,並藉此觀察不同子產業間的經營績效,實證結果有幾點發現,1.影響自由現流量的主要因素為資本支出及營運資金增額;2.整體觸控產業之總投入資本的投入無法創造出營業淨利;3.各子產業績效方面,FPC業在競爭力表現為最好,面板業在投報率表現最好,觸控IC在廠商差異表現最好;4.在檢視營運活動的現金流量是否足以支應其投資活動之現金支出這個部分,有11家位於45°線下,顯示其營運活動的現金流量無法支應其投資活動之現金支出,故本研究假說不成立。這個結果說明並不是投資越多,企業的獲利越好,這也表示當企業重大投資計畫,必須仰賴融資進行。

Abstract

Apple Smart Phone has rapidly swept the globe market since Apple launched iPhone series, and raised a wave of touch panels. Under the circumstance that consumer electronics applications have continually increased, the user-friendly touch panel technology gradually expanded from the phone to various kinds of accessories of display applications, such as handheld games, e-books, tablet PCs and multimedia broadcasting and other consumer electronics fields, which led to the great opportunities for global touch panel market. There are more and more companies join to this touch panel production line; upstream and downstream manufacturers invest a lot of capital to share this touch panel market.

Taiwan has long been dominated by the foundry and manufacturing industry and its remarkable feature is capital-intensive. "Electronics industry" is the most one; capital has always been a major lifeline of development for enterprise. Therefore, companies often raise their funds through open market in order to maintaining the advantages for business with sustainable management and long-term competitiveness. Hence, the cash flow of enterprises will be significantly important; within the free cash flow, capital expenditure is regarded as a measure index for business expansion in the future, from which we realize that there are certain influence of capital expenditure on the free cash flow. Thus, "what is the business performance for enterprise on capital expenditure?" This is the core issue of this study we would like to discuss. Within the related domestic and international documents for discussing the influence of enterprise increased the capital expenditure on business performance, the empirical represents both positive and negative significant impacts; Within the related domestic and international documents for discussing the free cash flow, the empirical mostly shows that the over-investment will reduce the value of the company and damage the interests of shareholders; also there are some documents consider that operating capital could not deal with capital expenditure. Accordingly, the influence of capital expenditures on the free cash flow is worth to be researched.

In this study, we take listed touch panel industry (TP industry) in Taiwan from year 2009 to 2012 as research examples. We expect that through this study, we will understand the factors for impacting the free cash flow of enterprise and the relationship between capital expenditures and the free cash flow. Moreover, to discuss whether the cash flow from operating activities of enterprise is able to deal with the capital expenditures in the future, from which we will observe the operating performance between different sub-industries. There are some empirical results as followings: 1. The main factor for impacting free cash flow is capital expenditure and operating capital increment; 2. The total investment capital of the whole touch panel industry could not create the operating profit; 3. From the aspect of each sub-industry performance, FPC industry has the best performance in the competition; the panel industry has the best performance in return on investment; touch IC has the best performance in company’s differences;.4. For the part of examining whether the cash flow from operating activities is able to deal with its cash expenditures of investment, there are 11 companies under 45-Degree Line, showing that its cash flow from operating activities is not able to deal with its cash expenditures of investment. As the result, the hypothesis in this study is untenable. This result suggests that there are no certain consequences for more investment will gain the better profits. This also means that enterprises must rely on financing if they undertake the major investment.