從台灣彩色鋼品產業之分析探討S公司的經營策略

Keywords

競爭優勢策略、競爭優勢、價值鏈、SWOT分析、垂直整合、策略聯盟、資源槓桿、產業環境分析、五力分析、鍍鋅鋼捲、彩色鋼品 competitive advantage strategy, galvanized steel, prepainted steel, SWOT analysis, Five Forces analysis, competitive advantage, PEST analysis, strategic alliance, vertical integration

中文摘要

彩色鋼品是1960年代後發展起來的新型材料,它具有耐腐蝕性良好、使用壽命長、色彩鮮艷、外觀美,易於加工且保持鋼板原有強度等優點,特別適用於體育館、大型場館等高檔建築物的牆片板、屋面頂和裝飾品。同時可廣泛應用於汽車、大小家電、電腦機殼等領域。

彩色鋼品屬於鋼鐵產業下游的產品,其主要原料為鍍鋅鋼捲,少部分為冷軋鋼捲。我國目前共有七家生產廠商,年總產量為117萬噸。而據統計去年國內消費為31萬噸左右。幸賴近年大陸市場需求快速堀起,中國大陸2002年進口彩色鋼品102萬公噸,2003年進口154萬公噸,國內產品須大量外銷以消化產能。

個案S公司為一中小企業,彩色鋼品年產能30萬噸,自己並沒有彩色鋼品上游原料鍍鋅鋼捲的生產線。本論文主要討論的是以一個企業的角度,如何透過外在環境的分析及內在經營能力的使用,建構自己的競爭優勢,做出適切其業務型態的策略選擇,並以學理,評估此策略的績效。

第二章從文獻上的理論基礎了解垂直整合及策略聯盟、資源槓桿、價值鏈等問題的定義和其相關意涵。

論文第三章討論國際彩色鋼品及國內彩色鋼品的市場供需及概況,以及彩色鋼品產業所處產業的位置。並進一步介紹台灣彩色鋼品廠商及重要廠商經營現況,並對此產業作產業環境分析及五力分析。

第四章簡介個案公司及主要的競爭公司和合作公司,並比較個案公司與主要競爭公司的競爭力,及對個案公司作SWOT分析。據此分析,探討個案公司所採取的競爭優勢策略--策略聯盟的綜效,如資源槓桿、價值鏈、垂直整合、營運範疇…等等,並以學術上的理論,印証此策略的基礎,並評估此策略績效。

最後針對目前快速變遷的環境對末來的策略作一個探討及省思。並試作一個結論,以供日後產業發展之參考。

Abstract

Prepainted steel is a new material developed after the year of 1960. It owns mainly advantages accompanied with corrosion resistance, long-life using, beautiful color and shape, easy utilization, and also keep the original strength of the steel. All these characteristics make it appropriate to be used on the wall, roof, and decoration of gym or any big construction and buildings. It can also be seen in the field of vehicles, many electrical appliances, computer shells, etc.

Prepainted steel is the downstream product of steel enterprises. It comes manly from Galvanized steel coils, and a little portion of it from cold-rolled steel coils. There are now seven production companies in Taiwan at the annual production of 1.17 million tons. According to statistics, the local consumption of last year is 310,000 tons.

It is fortunate that Mainland China has a mass need for it during these years. In 2002, Mainland china imported 1.02 million tons, and in 2003, 1.54 million tons. We need huge export to digest our production.

My study case is an medium enterprise with the annual production 300,000 tons of prepainted steel, and without the production line of Galvanized steel with which prepainted steel can be done. This study mainly discusses how an enterprise construct its own competitive advantage and strategy through the outside environment analysis and management ability, then make the best choice of stragtegy which is appropriate to its business model before evaluating the strategy efficiency by theory.

The first chapter is about its background and motive of the study, and contents and limits of the study are also included.

The second chapter, from the theory basis of documents, try to understand the definition and relative meaning of following issues: vertical integration, strategic alliance, resources leveling and value chains…etc.

The third chapter of this study is about the marketing supply and demand situation of prepainted steel local and abroad, and it talks about on what kind of location that prepainted steel enterprise stands. This chapter also goes further introducing these important enterprises in Taiwan which earns prepainted steel, and make an analysis on enterprise environment and five forces analysis.

The fourth chapter has an introduction of this study case and its cooperators and opponents. Moreover, a SWOT analysis of this study case is offered. Futher, there has a discussion on its strategy on competitive advantage – strategic alliance, resources leveling,, value chains, vertical integration, business field…etc. And a proof on the basic of the strategy and an evaluation on these strategic efficiency are made.