中國大陸金融體系轉型發展之研究:組織與功能分析

中文摘要

貨幣經濟時代「有永遠的銀行業,沒有永遠的銀行」。銀行的組織與功能必須配合經濟發展,不斷改革才能符合社會的需要。因此,金融體系(銀行)隨著經濟發展在不同的時空,其組織型態及功能也會有所不同。1979年鄧小平改採符合中國大陸比較利益的經濟發展策略(開放加工出口、善用廉價勞力),引進市場機制,以 “摸著石頭過河”的漸進方式,將計畫經濟體制一步步向市場經濟體制過渡。金融體系的轉型發展亦復如是,本研究發現下列轉變:

一、金融體系逐步分化多元:毛澤東時代所建立的單一銀行體制,已不符經濟發展的需要。銀行的職能日趨複雜,必須分化以各司其職。因此,中國人民銀行改革業務單純化,專門執行中央銀行獨立自主的貨幣政策;把四大國有銀行辦成真正的商業銀行、引進股份制商業銀行,供應企業龐大資金需求;組建政策性銀行,以支應國家政策性建設所需資金,建立多元並存的金融體系。

二 、銀行自主經營分配信用:銀行依循國有企業改革模式,加強信貸品質及對銀行負責人操守的風險管理。因應銀行的管理需要,中共中央分別制訂了各種金融法規,依法為治,使銀行經營管理法治化自主經營、自負盈虧。

三、政企分開追求資金分配的效率:市場經濟體制係透過市場機能,來追求資金分配的最佳效率。因此必須摒除政治力的介入,1997年中國人民銀行分行的改革,及1998年廢除省委書記和市長支配地方銀行行長的權力。然而,目前情況銀行負責人仍兼黨職的事實,期望其短期內不受政治力的干預是不切實際的。

四、對外開放積極融入國際社會:經濟改革開放後,面對國內日益惡化的環境、維持農業的發展及龐大的基礎設施,均需要國外的資金與經驗,除了大力引進外國的直接投資(FDI),更積極的參與國際金融組織;中國大陸金融面對國際化的挑戰;1997年亞洲金融危機發生時,中國大陸採取了必要的因應措施,避免捲入風暴之中;2001年12月中國大陸加入世界貿易組織(WTO),意味著中國大陸的改革開放進入一個新的階段,必須在WTO的框架下從事各項金融活動;同時也深深的影響中美關係的發展,美國由企圖聯合日本阻止中國大陸居崛起成為亞洲新興霸主,轉而積極幫助中國大陸的經濟轉型,促使中國大陸進一步的向世界整合。

誠如,中國大陸經濟學者吳敬璉所言:「改革的兩種前途嚴峻地擺在我們的面前:一條是政治文明下法治的市場經濟道路,一條是權貴私有化的道路。這是希望的春天,也是失望的冬天;我們正走向天堂,也可能走向另一個方向。」中國大陸的金融改革是一條不能回頭的道路,值得吾人持續密切注意其發展並妥為因應。

Abstract

In the Monetary Economic Age, banking industry is permanent, but banks are not everlasting. The structure and function of a bank should reform continuously according to the economical developments. Therefore, the financial (banking) system would differ in its structures and functions to fit in with different time, places and economic developments. In 1979, Deng-Xiao-Ping took a new economic strategy based on China’s relative benefit (open up export processing zone; take advantage of cheap labor) and import market-oriented economy system. He hoped to transit from planned economy to market economy step by step. We found several changes happening in China in this study.

(1)Financial system became diversified gradually. The unitary banking system set by Mao-Ze-Dong can no longer meet the need of economic developments. The functions of the bank become more and more complex, and should be divided into several departments. Hence, the China People Bank simplified its business to focus on implementing independent monetary policy. The four main state-owned banks were transformed into real commercial banks which were hold by shares and provided large capital needed by companies. Policy banks were also set up to provide capital needed by policy construction. Financial system became very diversified.

(2)Banks can distribute its credits loaned to customers independently. Banks followed the reform pattern of state-owned enterprises, enhancing the quality of its credits and risk management of the integrity of its owners. China government enforced various kinds of new financial regulation accordingly to make the banks to operate by laws and take responsibility of its operating results.

(3)Achieve efficiency of distribution of capital by separating political affairs from business. Market-oriented economic system achieves the optimal efficiency of capital distribution through market mechanism. In order to eliminate the influence of political power, China People Bank takes the reforms in 1979. However, it is not practical to expect political power to be smooth away from banks operation. Since many owners of banks still took the party position.

(4)To open up and actively take part in the international society: After economic reforms, to cope with deteriorating domestic environment, and maintain the infrastructure of agriculture development; China needs to learn form foreign experience and borrow foreign capital. Not only import the foreign direct investment (FDI), participating international financial institutions, but China needs to face the challenges of internationalization. In 1997 when Asian financial crisis happened, China took a series of necessary measures to avoid getting involved. In 2001 December, China got the permission to join World Trade Organization (WTO), which means the reforms of China entered a new stage- taking all financial activities under the regulations of WTO, and caused deep effect on relationship between China and the States. The states changed fom cooperating with Japan to stop China from becoming an emerging hegemonist in Asia to helping China with its economic transformation which encouraged China to further integrate into the world.

The transformation of a financial system is like that of an economic system. Adversities and challenges are unavoidable. As a china economist once said,” There are two different futures of reform in front of us: One is market economy under political civilization; another is privatization. This is like the spring of the hope, and winter of the disappointment. We are stepping toward the heaven, but also probably going in the other direction.” The financial reforms of China is on the way that can’t turn back. It is still worth our while to observe its development closely and figure the solutions.