高雄新市鎮發展策略和配套措施規劃之研究

Keywords SWOT分析、發展、新市鎮、高雄新市鎮; SWOT analysis, development, new town, Kaohsiung renew city

中文摘要

新市鎮發展有一定的條件與需求,包含都市人口飽和,使民眾願意前往鄰近地方居住,可發展成為衛星市鎮或是新的市鎮之成型,在公共建設與各項民生所需的部分亦需要重視,健全的公共設施與便利的生活環境才可吸引民眾進駐,在公私部門利益的部份則需要取得一平衡點,開發時亦需要解決財政問題,有效規劃開發進度,推動整體開發效益,不可只重視其中一環。

高雄新市鎮地處台灣西南部,位於高雄都會區邊緣地帶,距離高雄市北側約十公里處,以橋頭舊市區為中心點,跨越高雄市楠梓區、橋頭鄉、燕巢鄉、岡山鎮等四個行政轄區,整體開發計畫中共分三期進行開發建設,目前第一期建設即遇到瓶頸,所以直接影響到後期的興建時程,也讓人擔憂該項龐大的計畫案是否可以順利興建完成,所投入的資金是否可以有所回報。

為有效改善高雄新市鎮的開發情形,約可朝以下面向進行探討,即為發展交通便利、健全新市鎮民生、經濟、社會等各項整體發展機能、開發財源問題、政府是否願意積極投入開發。因此提出高雄新市鎮之推動機制,包含糖業文化園區推動機制、生活環境推動機制、休閒生活與社區發展推動機制、交通推動機制、文化振興推動機制、整體規劃推動機制(分區開發)、社區總體營造策略等。

本研究藉由了解高雄新市鎮整體開發現況後,進行SWOT優劣分析,以了解高雄新市鎮開發緩慢所遇到的問題,並針對其已經規劃的計畫案內容提出分析及檢討,於研究結論中提出高雄新市鎮未來發展策略以及相關配套措施的作法等,期望藉由訪談分析及文獻整理,提出更適當的推動方案,以提供政府及相關開發部門作為參考,並提高開發商以及居民對於高雄新市鎮的開發信心與決心。

Abstract

The development of renew city needs specified conditions and requirements, including saturated population of the city, the public willing to move to adjacent places, and developing into a satellite town or new town. Also, public construction and all of the needs of the people’s livelihood should be emphasized. Faultless public facilities and convenient living environment can attract the public to live. As for the interests of public and private organizations, it requires a balance. When then government develops the town, it need to solve finance problems. And the government should scheme the development schedule to improve the benefit of development, rather than only pay attention to part of development.

Kaohsiung new town locates in the southwest of Taiwan, and is situated at the border district of Kaohsiung metropolis. Kaohsiung new town is at a distance about ten kilometers from the north of Kaohsiung city, and its center is the old Ciaotou town. And it crosses four administration areas, Nanzih District, Ciaotou Township, Yanchao Township, and Gangshan Township. There are three stages in the whole developmental plan. At present, the government encounters problems at the first stage and therefore, influence on the following developmental. The public worries about whether this scheme can be accomplished or not and whether the investment can get the feedback.

In order to improve the development of Kaohsiung new town, the researcher investigates the convenience of traffic, the faultless livelihood of new town, economic, social, and so on, all kinds of functions. Besides, exploiting financial resource and whether the government devotes into the development actively are also important. The researcher proposes some modifying measures of Kaohsiung new town, including Sugar Cultural Association, improving life environment, the entertainment of leisure time and community development, traffic reformation, culture promotion, an advance in the whole plan (the development of each areas) and strategies of community renascence.

This research analyzes the strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat by understanding the present situation of Kaohsiung new town to understand the problems of slow development. According to the plan which has already drawn up, the researcher claims the analysis and review. In conclusion, the researcher proposes the future developmental strategies of Kaohsiung new town and relative measures. The researcher hope that through interviews analyses and document arrangements, he can proposes appropriate programs for government and other developmental organizations to consult. Moreover, the researcher hopes that the developmental proprietor and the residents can have more confidence and determination to the development.