博碩士論文 etd-0715109-120338 詳細資訊

Keywords 磁吸效應、經濟轉型、進入策略、改革開放

台商西進中國投資,基於(一)中國於1978年提出的戰略決策─「改革開放」,經過不斷擴大對外開放,成功實現了從封閉、半封閉到全方位開放。以廣泛深入而言在於改革開放後所釋放出大量廉價的勞力、土地與政府提供的政策優惠,形成了「磁吸效應」。(二) 1978年台灣在經濟成長亦突飛猛進,創造了無數的經濟奇蹟,產業形態也由以農、漁業為主順利轉型為以工業製造業與商業服務業為主。1980年成為亞洲四小龍之一,直到1990年後轉為趨緩。此階段台灣的經濟轉型,形成服務業與高科技產業合計比例逐漸過半的形勢。當時台灣的土地、勞動成本攀升、環保意識抬頭、台幣對美元巨幅升值,出口導向的傳統產業,面臨生存與競爭的壓力。

西進的企業多為獨資、中小規模、出口導向等傳統勞力密集型產業。為順利延續企業生命,紛紛西進以求得事業的再輝煌與再生。當前往投資設廠者日漸增多,兩岸經濟互補、互利性也日趨明顯,中國大陸儼然成為台灣企業追求低生產成本的獲利與延續企業生命力的最佳據點。

本研究之主要目的為探討P公司於1987年在台灣設立,經歷成熟期過程的錘鍊而穩定後,再面對台灣產業結構產生變化,1992年經過審慎評估後,開始進入中國的投資,由代工生產出口,到自行設廠再擴充生產。從進入策略、經營策略、管理策略,及探討在中國設廠的十八年來,歷經中國不斷丕變的環境變動下,也藉由人力及生產成本的降低與改善,因應調整策略以提升管理能力、競爭力及提高獲利率,進而延續企業的生命力。展望未來,將再創事業的另一高峰。

關鍵字:改革開放、經濟轉型、進入策略、磁吸效應

Abstract

The number of Taiwanese businessmen who invest money in Chinese market has increased recently. There are two factors which lead to this condition. Firstly, Reform and Open Policy has carried out since 1978. This reformation has helped China to open up, in other words, the cheap labor market, land, and some preferential policies were tried to accomplish. Therefore, Magnetic Effect was emerged. Secondly, in 1978, the development of economy in Taiwan has been promoted extremely positively. Moreover, service industry, industry and commerce have become the main industries. In 1980, Taiwan has become one of the Four Asian Tigers. After that, due to the increase in expanse of land and labor, the awareness of environmental protection, and the growth of new Taiwan dollar, it was harder for export oriented Taiwanese enterprises to operate.

In order to make great process, some Taiwanese enterprises have moved to China, and most of them are sole - source investment, small and medium enterprises, moreover, they are export oriented. The number of Taiwanese investors in China has raised in these years, in addition, economic development of Taiwan and China has been in a mutually beneficial relationship.

Company P of Taiwan was established in 1987 and its factory in China was set up in 1992. The aim of this dissertation is to figure out the way in which this company has been managed under the changeable environment. Firstly, the background of company P will be explained. Secondly, the strategies of management, factory migration and business concepts will be discussed. Finally, some plans for this company to make it better will be investigated.

Key words:

Reform and Open Policy, open economy, entry strategy, Magnetic Effect