不同離岸風場集電架構之低電壓忍受能力分析

Keywords 離岸式風力發電場、雙饋式感應發電機、低電壓忍受能力

中文摘要

離岸式風力發電場的建置需求越來越高,因離岸式風力發電場與岸上式的風力發電場相比,有著較優的容量因數與較高的發電效率。但風力發電場之功率損失、經濟問題、保護系統與可靠度上有許多的問題與挑戰需要去克服。風力發電場集電架構的設計與風力發電場的發電效率及對事故的忍受能力有著重要的關係,低電壓忍受能力(Low Voltage Ride-Through capability, LVRT)。是指當系統發生低電壓的事故時,風力發電機組必須在不與系統解聯下忍受並穿越其低電壓的情況達一定時間,電網運轉規則對LVRT的規範往往與併接地點有關,嚴格的LVRT要求將影響離岸風場的整理投資成本。

在大部分離岸風力發電場上,將風力發電機組安排成輻射狀的集電架構,此架構在經濟考量上是好的,但較缺乏供電的可靠性。在相鄰兩傳輸饋線末端處,新增連接線將其兩饋線連接成迴路的建議,可以改善集電架構的可靠度。為了將風力發電場所發出的功率傳送至岸上電力系統,在集中匯流排至岸上責任分界點(PCC點)間,採用中壓等級的交流輸電線是最簡單的方法之一。本研究是透過DIgSILENT套裝軟體進行離岸風場在系統事故下的動態模擬之研究。研究成果顯示不同集電架構下之風場,對低電壓忍受能力較個別風力機組的低電壓忍受能力高,即風力發電場與個別風力發電機組低電壓忍受能力曲線上會有所不同,此模擬結果可被利用來降低風力發電場滿足LVRT規範所需的建置成本。

Abstract

Demand is emerging for offshore wind power plant (WPP) that often has favorable capacity factor and high capacity value as compared with onshore wind farms. There are many challenges regarding power losses, economics, protection system and reliability of the wind farm. Collection system design decisions play an essential role to efficient operation of the WPP. Wind generators also have to be able to cope with grid disturbances. Low voltage ride-through (LVRT) capability of wind turbines requires generator units remain in operation for severe voltage drops during  grid system faults, and be able to withstand depressed voltage for a few seconds in a recovery period. Technical requirements set out in grid codes for off shore wind farm normally relate to different connection points. A rigor LVRT requirement would increase the overall investment costs of the wind farm.

In most offshore wind farm projects, radial collector systems connecting a number of wind turbines and terminated at the offshore platform have served well the requirements for an economical design. However, due to the lack of redundancy, its reliability is poor. To improve the reliability of the collector system, the inclusion of a cable section that interconnects the remote ends of two adjacent radial feeders has been proposed. The transmission system of a wind farm takes the power generated and sends it to shore. Medium voltage AC transmission is the simplest one, just gathering the cables from the collector system and taking them together until they reach the point of common coupling (PCC).Through wind farm dynamic simulations by using DIgSIENT package, this thesis demonstrates that the ride through capability which occur at the particular wind parks with different collector system topology are greater than those which the wind turbines are capable of riding through, i.e., LVRT curves of different wind farm collection system designs of an offshore WPP and a single wind generator are different. This can be exploited to reduce the cost in complying with LVRT requirement of offshore WPP.