連續拍球機械臂之視覺伺服控制

Keywords 智慧型機器人、顛球、體感攝影機、手眼協調控制、拍擊

中文摘要

本論文旨在承接先前的研究論文〈球彈跳之智慧型手眼協調控制〉與〈手眼協調控制之適應性拍球系統〉的擊球系統,對其作改良與修正。此一連串的研究目的乃在發展類似人類的靈巧操作技巧,以奠立智慧型機械臂控制之基礎。

本文利用Xtion PRO LIVE體感攝影機同時擷取影像與深度資訊,採用乒乓球為追蹤目標,並以機械臂顛球動作行為,實現類似人類的靈活操作能力。為了提升影像目標物位置精確度,選擇受照明影響較小的HSV色彩空間。先經由背景分離得到影像的二維資訊,再搭配深度資料,以獲得乒乓球在三維空間的座標位置。接著運用力學方程式預測球體運動軌跡,提供電腦下達命令至控制板的時機,以使得機械臂順利完成拍擊動作。

經由擊球實驗影片分析,主要針對完成連續拍擊的兩個關鍵因素:球的三維座標位置和擊球機構反應時間進行修正,使系統能準確地掌握乒乓球軌跡的預測和機構拍擊動作反應所需的時間。透過兩者的搭配,使得拍擊機構在拍擊乒乓球後,乒乓球仍在拍擊範圍內以完成連續拍擊的目標。

透過實驗與修正,能即時準確抓取乒乓球的三維座標,藉由剩餘落下時間與馬達作動反應時間的預測,在較佳的時間點拍擊乒乓球。實驗結果顯示最後連續拍擊之乒乓球可到達至拍擊板上方25公分處,且平均連續拍擊次數可達4次。

Abstract

The main objective of this thesis is to focus on improvement and modification of the bouncing system developed in previous researches including “Intelligent Hand-Eye Coordination Control on Ball Bouncing” and “Hand-Eye Coordination Control on an Adaptive Ball Bouncing System”. A series of researches aims to develop human-like dexterous manipulation techniques to lay foundation for control of future intelligent robots.

An Xtion PRO LIVE camera is applied to capture images with depth information at the same time to track a ping-pong ball as a target. The task of paddle juggling by bouncing the pong-pong ball is achieved by a robotic manipulator for realization of dexterous operational capability of humans. In order to enhance the position accuracy on the image plane, the HSV color space less affected by illumination is selected. Firstly, two-dimensional image information is obtained by the background separation technique. Incorporating with the depth information, the ball’s position in three-dimensional space can be determined. Then the ball’s trajectory is predicted based on dynamic equations of the ball. Therefore, the timing for the computer to give control command to the control board for the purpose of achieving the mission of paddle juggling can be calculated.

By analyzing videos of bouncing ball experiments, the emphasis is on improvement on two key factors: the ball’s position in three-dimensional space and the reaction time of the bouncing mechanism. As a result, the bouncing mechanism is able to play the ball upwards and the ball will stay in a region to allow for another play to accomplish the goal of continuous bouncing.

Through experiments and modification, accurate three-dimensional spatial information of the ping-pong ball can be acquired in real-time. According to prediction of the remaining fall time and the motor reaction time, the better instant to hit the ball can be computed. Experimental results demonstrate that the ping-pong ball reaches at twenty-five centimeters height in continuous bouncing condition and the average bouncing time is about four times.