博碩士論文 etd-0715117-141917 詳細資訊

Keywords 全球面板產業、全球面板世代廠、顯示器、TFT-LCD、臺灣面板產業

全球面板廠目前集中於亞洲,主要生產國家以日本、韓國、台灣、中國等4國為主,其中以日本的技術最為先進。在產能方面韓國全球第一,台灣為全球第二,若以技術與產能來看,日本與韓國相對領先,對於台灣在技術較為落後,而中國在技術與產能都落後之下,台灣需要有更精準的未來策略,來保有競爭優勢! 這個在台灣大到不能倒的產業,直接產業加總體供應鍊體系,在台灣養活了好幾十萬戶家庭的產業,需要整合資源、發展優勢,在全球爭得一席之地,同時在台灣的經濟發展上扮演提昇向上的動力!

本研究以波特的鑽石理論,分析臺灣面板產業在全球面板市場的競爭力,透過波特的鑽石理論,更全面的了解臺灣面板業的國際競爭力及優劣勢,並配合競爭策略擬定對策,保有並提昇原有或未來的競爭優勢,並制定戰略避開劣勢競爭。

臺灣面板未來的策略,就是要放掉細部的的戰場,去贏得最後的戰役,也就是說,我們要把過去的產能競爭,變成價值的競爭,而不是在標準品與大量產品的競爭,需要進一步生產有競爭力與優勢的產品,讓公司的獲利與營運比同業更好。在面板供過於求的產能,加之景氣以保守來看待,我國業者仍需不斷提昇面板之技術能力;長期發展上更須專注於高階TFT-LCD技術及次世代顯示技術之發展深耕。在國際競爭上,需強化與日本的技術合作,深化與中國的合作關係,並深耕中國內地市場,如此才有足以和韓國一較之力,也才不會在中國面板堀起的同時,被遠遠的拋在腦後,喪失競爭優勢。

Abstract

Panel makers mainly locate in Asia. The main countries include Japan, Korea, Taiwan and China, and Japan owns the most advanced techniques. Korea’s capacity ranks first and Taiwan ranks second among panel makers. Compared with Japan and Korea, Taiwan’s techniques and capacity fall behind them. To stay competitive advantages, Taiwan needs to integrate resources and develop superior advantages.

This study applies Michael Porter Diamond Model to analyze Taiwan panel makers’ competitiveness among global panel markets. Through this model, Taiwan panel makers’ international competitiveness, advantages and disadvantages could be comprehensively understood. By planning strategies, Taiwan can maximize competitive advantages, and avoid weakness.

The future strategies of Taiwan’s panel makers need to understand value competition and make competitive products, not focus on competitions of standardized and mass production. Under the circumstances of oversupply and conservative economic situation, we still need to improve techniques. In the long-term development, we need to focus on advanced TFT-LCD techniques and micro LED. Furthermore, we need to cooperate with Japan in techniques, and cooperate closely with China and explore more in China’ market. In this way, we could not only compete with Korea, but also stay competitiveness while China’s panel makers rise.