無線感測網路使用K均值分群的省電方法

Keywords

K 均值演算法、叢集、無線感測網路、能源消耗、存活時間 lifetime, energy consumption, wireless sensor networks, cluster, K-means algorithm

中文摘要

無線感測網路是由為數眾多能量有限的感測節點所組成,每個感測節點皆具有感測、簡單計算與無線通訊的能力。一旦感測節點佈署後,感測節點的位置,通常是使用者難以到達的地方,並且不容易去替換它的電源裝置。在感測節點有限的電量下,為了完成更多感測資料收集及傳送的任務,必須有效率的使用感測節點的電力能源。因此,在無線感測網路中,用電效能是一個重要的議題。

在無線感測網路中,叢集架構技術是節省能源消耗的方法之一,在本文中,我們提出一種分群節能的演算法,PSCA (power-saving clustering algorithm),以節省能源的消耗。我們改進 K 均值演算法對節點進行分群,利用均勻分群的概念,可以讓叢集中每個 (一般) 節點和叢集頭節點的距離和為最小,以減少感測網路中節點的能源消耗。我們計算感測節點與網路中心點的平均距離並考慮感測節點之剩餘電量,來選擇適當的叢集頭,並且透過多點跳躍的傳輸方式,減少直接與基地台通訊的叢集頭數量。我們分別改善 LEACH 叢集分佈不均勻 [7] 以及 LEACH-C 叢集頭與基地台之間使用單點傳輸的通訊方式 [8]。模擬結果證明我們所提出之演算法,能有效減少整個感測網路的耗能,進而延長感測網路的存活時間。

Abstract

Wireless sensor networks are composed of numerous sensor nodes with limited energy resources. Each node has sensing, simple computation and wireless communication capabilities. Once the sensor nodes are deployed, the sensor nodes are usually inaccessible to users and hard to replace their energy source. In order to conduct more tasks of data sensing and transmission under the limited power supply, the energy of sensor nodes must be used efficiently. Hence, energy efficiency is one of the important issues in wireless sensor networks.

The cluster-based technique is one of the approaches to reduce energy consumption in wireless sensor networks. In this thesis, we propose a power-saving clustering algorithm (PSCA) to provide efficient energy consumption in such networks. We improved K-means algorithm for clustering nodes by using uniform clustering concept that makes a minimum total distance for each node in the cluster to the cluster head node, to reduce energy consumption of sensor nodes. We calculate the average distance between the sensor nodes and the center point of network while taking into the account residual energy in selecting the appropriate cluster heads. By multi-hop transmission, we reduce the number of cluster heads to directly connect with the base station. We resolve the problems of unevenly distributed clusters in LEACH (Low Energy Adaptive Clustering Hierarchy) [7] and using single-hop transmission between cluster heads and base station in LEACH-C (LEACH-centralized) [8]. The simulation results showed that the proposed algorithm can effectively reduce the network energy consumption and extend the network’s lifetime.