影響企業員工採用PDA行動巡補系統因素之研究-以統一速邁為例

Keywords 科技接受與使用整合理論、行動巡補、M化、科技接受行為

中文摘要

在環境快速的變遷下,行動市場快速起飛,企業為了將管理延伸至客戶最前端,紛紛導入M化,過程中以強制式導入企業內使用行動設備的員工問題性最多,而員工對於新科技設備之接受程度所受之影響因素為何以及管理的意函,和應該建議企業導入時對員工該如何協助,所以為了提高新系統之效益,對於使用者接受行為的研究就顯得很重要。

目前關於資訊科技接受的相關研究及理論大都應用於一般個人電腦及系統,很少討論於M化的案例中,在科技接受行為研究領域中,已發展出相當多的理論摸式,但各理論模式的構面、變數以及因素關係卻有不同。因此,本研究以科技接受與使用整合理論(UTAUT)為基礎,探討影響個案中巡補人員對PDA 行動巡補系統及設備採用之因素,透過文獻的收集與整理,採用問卷方式對個案全體185 位巡迴員作調查,因為調查已包括個案全部巡迴員,故研究結果對個案或未來相關產業相當有貢獻。

本研究發現,在績效預期、社會影響、助益環境對於行為意圖皆獲得驗證為重要影響因素,而努力預期對行為意圖沒有直接影響的關係,在調節變數的分析中則發現,使用者的經驗、教育程度及年齡會對模式中之多條路徑產生顯著調節作用。

在管理意函方面,為提高巡迴人員對於新系統的使用行為意圖,進而提高系統效益,公司在新系統導入的過程中,最重要的是主管應加強宣導及溝通鼓勵同仁使用,第二加強教育訓練的質與量,第三系統應增加提供巡迴員績效改善之功能,第四系統依使用情境設計上應易用及易學習。此外,也應讓巡迴員瞭解系統可帶來之效益,並在正式使用前增加練習使用的機會,如此可提高巡迴員對於系統的績效預期、努力預期、社會影響、助益環境等的知覺感受。在調節變數的分析中則發現,年齡較大、高中及工作年資在12 以上的巡迴員在社會影響變數間接的關係較強。因此,主管應對此一群組應加強宣導及鼓勵以提升巡迴員的使用意圖。

Abstract

In the ever-changing environment, the mobile business market is burgeoning nowadays.In order to extend their management to end users, most enterprises decide to adopt mobility.During adoption, the greatest challenge happens to employees who are forced to make use of mobile equipment. What will affect employees when they are to accept new technological equipment? What is the implication of management? How should enterprises assist their employees when introducing new technology? Against the backdrop, more emphasis should be put on the study of user acceptance in order to enhance the benefits of new systems.

At present, studies and theories concerning information technology acceptance are mostly applied to personal computers and systems, but seldom to mobility. In the filed of technology acceptance, numerous theoretical models have been established; however, each model is different from one another in constructs, variables and factors. As a result, based on the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT), this Study discusses those factors that influence mobile staffers of the case study about PDA mobile system and equipment adoption. By means of literature collection and sorting, this Study adopts questionnaires to inspect a total of 185 mobile staffers of the case study. Because this Studyhas included all mobile staffers of the case study, the findings will make great contributions toboth the case study and relevant industries.

According to the findings, Performance Expectancy, Social Influence, and Facilitating Conditions prove to be major influential factors of Behavioral Intention, while Effort Expectancy is not directly related to Behavioral Intention. In the analysis of moderators, this Study finds out that experience, educational background and age of users have apparent moderating effects on various paths of the model.

As for the implication of management, in order to strengthen mobile staffers’ intention to use new systems and to increase system benefits, enterprises should first promote the usage of new systems, communicate with and encourage their employees when introducing new systems. Second, enterprises should better the quality and quantity of vocational trainings.Third, new systems should be equipped with functions which help mobile staffers improve their performance. Fourth, new systems should be easy to use and learn according to different designs for usage. In addition, mobile staffers should realize those benefits which new systems offer, and have more opportunities to practice using new systems. Therefore, mobile staffers can have higher perception of Performance Expectancy, Effort Expectancy, Social Influence, and Facilitating Conditions concerning new systems. As for the analysis of moderators, this Study finds out that the variable of Social Influence has a strong indirect relationship to mobile staffers who are older, graduated from senior high school, or have worked for over 12 years. Hence, the management level should educate and encourage the above-mentioned staffers, in order to enhance their intention to use new systems.