應用DVD讀取頭於即時影像聚焦之技術

Keywords 自動對焦、DVD讀取頭 auto focusing, DVD pickup head

中文摘要

近年來由於科技發展不斷進步,一些客觀的檢測技術也漸漸成熟,已有許多領域檢測設備採用非接觸式的自動光學檢測(Automatic Optical Inspection, AOI),逐漸取代傳統人工的檢測。使用自動光學檢測技術,不但可降低人工檢驗的負擔與人為疏失,更可以提高檢測速度與可靠性。而目前工業的標準檢測設備都相當昂貴,因此希望能開發出成本較為低廉且對焦性能同時能應用在工業上的檢測設備。

本論文以光學讀取頭為核心,開發自動對焦系統,在整個系統的建構上,首先修改光學讀取頭之光路,使讀取頭之光路與CCD取像系統之光路合而為一,並利用讀取頭所輸出的聚焦誤差訊號之線性區間做為對焦參考訊號,接著由個人電腦進行處理,透過控制法則,並以電容感測器量測位移,計算適當的電壓,控制並驅動壓電平台進行對焦,來達到自動對焦的目的。

整體實驗完成了以光學讀取頭為核心的低價位自動對焦系統,其對焦速度大部分都可在0.4秒內完成,而最慢也能在1秒左右完成對焦。未來希望以此雛型系統作為基礎,發展出完整的工業用自動光學檢測平台。

Abstract

Due to maturity of experimental technology in recent years, automatic optical inspection (AOI) is used in many industrial applications to replace visual inspection with high-speed and reliable characteristics. Because standard industrial AOI instruments are very expensive, this work introduces a low-cost and high performance AOI instrumentation technique for industrial applications.

In this study, we develop an image auto focusing system based on the pickup head of DVD player. We alter the optical path of pickup head and integrate the CCD camera in this system. The idea is to use focus error signal in the linear focus region to estimate the distance between pickup head and object surface. In addition, a capacitance gauging instrument is used to measure the displacement. A PC based control law is then developed by using the PZT to drive the auto focusing system.

By setting up such a low-cost system, the experimental results show that the time required for focusing performance is within 0.4s in most cases while the longest focusing time is about 1s. It is hoped that the results of this study can be implemented for real industrial AOI applications.