人體效應對於近身傳播之研究

中文摘要

本論文中介紹近身傳播的基本操作原理並且針對近身傳播的效率提升與擾動限制做探討。近身傳播為一利用人體皮膚表面傳遞訊號的方法。本論文主要以模擬為主但仍須確認其準確性,因此以兩篇文獻作為模擬準確性的依據。然而近身傳播在探討時,為了更符合實際手臂,將利用五種組織取代單一肌肉組織做以下的模擬。首先要提升接收效能,分別針對發射機與接收機找出設計準則,發射機的電路板面積當然越大越好,其中長度增加較寬度來的有效但在設計時必須注意到發射機底下的訊號電極與接地電極不可因為面積的增大而讓兩者的間距變小造成訊號的接收能力下降;另外接收機則不會受到與發射機擺放的相對位置受到影響。另一方面則是提出人體活動時汗水的產生對於訊號接收的影響,藉由皮膚層參數的改變做為乾濕皮膚的差異,由於濕皮膚的導電率較高使得皮膚層阻抗值較小,因此所接收到的電壓較乾皮膚來的高。

論文後半部針對近身傳播可能造成擾動之參數進行探討,首先,探討當他人靠近系統時之影響。接著從他人觸碰使用者時,整體系統阻抗的改變所造成的擾動作說明。最後探討人體手臂的彎曲造成接收的變化,由於手臂彎曲時會改變電場耦合的大小,藉此來區別手肘彎曲的角度。

Abstract

In this thesis, we introduce the fundamental operation of intra-body communications. The efficiency of the intra-body communications and the disturbance of intra-body communication are also studied. Intra-body communications propagate the signal by using the surface of human skin. Our study is mainly based on simulation. The accuracy of the simulation is verified by comparing with results in two papers. Then, five tissues are used to represent in the simulation. Firstly, we find design rules of transmitter and receiver for improving efficiency. The larger size of the circuit board is, the stronger signal receives. Length is more sensitivity than width but electrodes cannot be close. The signal does not vary widely with the location of the receiver. By setting proper parameters of skin, we can differentiate between wet skin and dry skin. Because the conductivity of wet skin is higher than dry one, the wet skin will give a stronger received signal.

In the latter part of the thesis, we study the parameters cause the disturbance of intra-body communications. First, we study the effects of the person is close to the system. Second, we discuss the changes of the impedance of the system when another person touches the user. In the last, we discuss the variety of the receiving signal due to the bending of the arm, furthermore, we can distinguish the angles of the arm’s bend from the coupling of electric field.