由行業別ERP到供應鏈ERP:焦點差異化策略之應用

Keywords

焦點差異化、保齡球瓶模式、概念證實法、企業資源規劃系統、行業別ERP系統 proof of concept, industry-specific ERP system, enterprise resource planning system, differentiation focus, bowling pin mode

中文摘要

近年來全球化的趨勢帶來市場激烈競爭,如何快速回應市場環境的變化成為企業當務之急,必須更切確地掌握產業內外的環境動態,充分整合企業的各項資源,並思考如何將企業資源做最有效的運用。因此,強調以最佳流程導向,整合企業內部價值鏈之企業資源規劃(Enterprise Resource Planning,ERP)系統更是備受矚目。

企業導入ERP系統可以整合企業內部資源創造整體優勢、改善流程提高企業反應效能、汰舊換新既有資訊系統、因應供應鏈管理的客戶滿意等諸多效益,已是不爭的事實。而一般企業採用了通用型的ERP系統不是投資成本過高;就是維護不易,且通用型的ERP系統功能往往照顧不到行業別的需求特性,故如何確保ERP系統導入能快、省、有效的成功,是使用企業所面臨之最大課題。有鑑於此,本研究從「焦點差異化策略」及「保齡球瓶模式策略」的ERP供應鏈效能觀點,來探討採行業別ERP系統對ERP軟體廠商及導入企業之影響,並運用個案研究方法,針對台灣有實施行業別ERP系統策略的ERP軟體廠商及四家已導入行業別ERP系統之織布業者、PCB業者,進行實地探討,藉以了解行業別ERP系統導入實施成功的運作模式。

經由本研究的整理分析,發現:

1.ERP資訊廠商採行業別ERP策略定位,符合了Michael E. Porter 「競爭策略」(Competitive Strategy)的”焦點差異化”(differentiation focus)策略,同時應證了Geoffrey A.Moor「技術採生命週期」的「保齡球瓶模式」(bowling pin model)理論。資訊廠商可佔據行業別ERP的垂直利基市場優勢,避開了同業的競爭。因專注於專業領域,除可優化ERP專業特性系統功能外,後續服務及維護方面更能提高效能、降低成本營運。且由ERP軟體廠商個案中也發現在每個地區有產業別群聚的集中度,更強化了行業別ERP在該市場內的價值擴大化效果。

2.從行業別ERP開發過程角度來看,採雛型法開發方法引導使用者提出具體的本業特性需求及流程後,匯聚規範出親和性及功能符合度高的行業系統。並經歷第二個使用客戶的驗證執行,檢討差異修訂補強,次再歷經第三個使用者的導入驗證推行後,才可具備為成熟的標準化行業別ERP套裝系統。

3.以企業使用者角度來看,選用評估合適正確的ERP系統,應採用概念證實法(Proof of Concept)是較務實且準確保證成功的方法,除了可預期導入後的成果且容易評估效益。例如準確的掌握專案時程及專案成本,新的企業流程的實施摹擬等。

4.各行業別是具有個自本業的專業知識及特性,例如PCB產業個案中,基板的材料用率及工程資料管理設計是本業核心專業能力。而在織布行業個案中,織物分析及胚布特性管理、製程自動化整合等係為本業核心競爭關鍵功能。通用性的ERP系統對於各行業的本業特性是很難去全部顧及的,故唯有行業別ERP專精於本業的知識特性才能緊密的迎合其專業核心經營。

5.行業別ERP系統因具備了企業流程的最佳典範,且合適精簡,在導入的成效上較快速、組織調適衝擊少,且投資金額低。

根據以上的發現,本研究結論為採行業別ERP是較能具體有效、精準達成ERP系統達交,並可確保獲得潛在效益。同時資訊廠商能獲得垂直的利基市場,使整體供應價值鏈效益最大化。

Abstract

In recent years, the trend toward globalization has given rise to rigorous competition for market shares. Businesses have faced the stern demand to swiftly respond to changes in market conditions. They must keep up with environmental situations inside and outside industry, fully integrate various resources of the enterprise, and ponder how to effectively use business resources. Therefore, ERP (enterprise resource planning) systems that integrate the internal value chains of enterprise have received special attention.

It is an undisputed fact that an ERP system can integrate internal resources of an enterprise to create for it an overall advantage, improve the flow and elevate the response effectiveness of the enterprise, upgrade information system, and respond to customers’ satisfaction of supply chain management. However, the universal ERP system that is adopted by most enterprises is either costly or difficult to maintain. Moreover, the universal ERP system usually fails to consider special needs of different industries. Therefore, how to ensure a rapid, saving, and effective success through the implementation of ERP systems constitutes the largest challenge faced by enterprises that use such systems. In view of this, this study investigated, from the perspective of ERP supply chain effectiveness of the “differentiation focus strategy” and the “bowling pin model strategy,” the impact of the adoption of industry-specific ERP systems on ERP software manufacturers and enterprises that have introduced such a system. Besides, the study used case study approach to conduct a field survey of ERP software manufacturers that have implemented industry-specific ERP system strategy and of four textile and PCB manufacturers that have introduced industry-specific ERP systems with a view to understanding operating models in which industry-specific ERP systems have been successfully introduced and implemented.

Through the analysis of this study, it was found that:

(1)ERP information manufacturers that adopt industry-specific ERP strategy locating conform to Michael E. Porter’s competitive strategy and differentiation focus strategy, and at the same time verify the bowling pin model theory of Geoffrey A. Moor that technology adopts life cycle. Information manufacturers can enjoy vertical profit-base market advantages of industry-specific ERP and thus avoid competition within industry. As they focus on their specialized field, they not only can strengthen ERP’s professional system functions but also can elevate their effectiveness in follow-up service and maintenance, leading to the reduction of operating costs. From cases of ERP software manufacturers, it was also found that, in areas that special industries cluster, the value of industry-specific ERP in such markets is enlarged.

(2)From the perspective of developing industry-specific ERP, after a preliminary development method is used to direct a user to put up concrete industrial characteristic demands and flow, more friendly and suitable operating systems are specified. After being examined and used by a second user, systems are re-examined, revised, and strengthened. After being introduced by a third user and verified and implemented, such systems can become mature, standard industry-specific ERP package systems.

(3)From the perspective of enterprise users, adopting the proof of concept method is more practical, accurate, and promising in selecting and evaluating suitable, correct ERP systems. This method can help estimate the outcome after introduction and make it easier to evaluate benefits, for example, keeping project flow schedule and costs under control, implementation and simulation of new enterprise flow schedule.

(4)Each industry has professional knowledge and characteristics specific to it. For example, in the case of PCB industry, use rate of base plate material and design and management of engineering data are core professional knowledge of lumber industry. In the case of textile industry, analysis of fabrics, management of characteristics of semi-finished fabrics, integration and automation of process are critical functions essential to competitiveness of this industry. A universal ERP system cannot take care of unique characteristics of various industries. Therefore, only an industry-specific ERP that is specialized in and designed to meet characteristics of a concerned industry can perfectly satisfy the core professional operation of the industry.

(5)Because industry-specific ERP systems set the best model of business flow and are concise and suitable, they produce more rapid effectiveness, less impact on organization adjustment, and require smaller investments after being introduced into a business.

In view of the preceding findings, the study concluded that the adoption of industry-specific ERP can solidly, effectively, and accurately achieve purposes of ERP systems and can ensure the achievement of potential benefits. At the same time, information manufacturers can obtain vertical profit-base market, enlarging the effect of overall supply value chains.