消費者購買汽車機油之行為分析

Keywords

個人特質、消費者行為、汽車機油 consumer behavior, personal characteristics, motor oil

中文摘要

台灣加入WTO後,國外油品公司將陸續進軍台灣汽車機油市場,加以國內從事機油行銷的業者眾多,競爭將更激烈,分析消費者購買汽車機油之行為,是行銷機油必要的工作。

本研究分別探討消費者因性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、月所得等的不同,對於汽車機油產品、價格在不同的情境、參考群體的建議、知覺;資訊蒐尋方式、方案評估之涉入程度;購後行為滿意度、忠誠度是否有顯著的差異。以高雄縣、高雄市之小型汽車駕駛人為對象,作便利抽樣的問卷調查,然後經資料整理、統計分析,作出結論與建議,提供企業為保有現有市場,取得競爭優勢的參考。

Abstract

With Taiwan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), foreign-based oil manufacturers will join, in succession, the motor oil market in Taiwan. This will definitely push further the competition for business that has been made intense by a large number of domestic manufacturers. Therefore, it will be necessary to analyze consumers’ behavior in buying motor oil in order to promote and sell this product.

This research examined consumers’ sex, age, education, occupation, and monthly income and investigated whether differences in these factors would lead to significant differences in suggestions and perception, in methods of collecting information and the degree of involvement in the evaluation of plans, and in post-purchase satisfaction and loyalty of reference groups related with motor oil products and prices under different situations. Drivers of small cars registered with Kaohsiung County and Kaohsiung City were, based on convenient sampling, taken as the subjects that received questionnaire survey. The collected data underwent statistical procedures and analysis, and conclusions and suggestions were drawn and put up to be adopted by concerned enterprises to maintain their market shares and even enhance their competitive edge.

一、Findings:

(一)、Females are more likely than their male counterparts to purchase products at bargain prices, and when they are satisfied with the quality of a motor oil product, they are more likely to purchase the same product in the future.

(二)、Consumers younger than 30 are more likely to purchase products at bargain prices and more heavily influenced by price suggestions offered by others.

(三)、Consumers with college or graduate education are more heavily susceptible to positive remarks than to negative remarks. These consumers consider products to be better in quality if their manufacturers provide better product information. They are more likely to buy motor oil products that have been advertised and promoted in humorous term

(四)、 Consumers that are engaged in manufacturing have better chance to purchase products at bargain prices. They are more likely to purchase the products that they have used and felt good about the quality and price. On the other hand, if they are not satisfied in these two areas, they will be very likely to switch to other products.

(五)、In purchasing a motor oil product at bargain prices, consumers with low income are more concerned about the evaluation of this product after using it.

二、Suggestions:

(一)、Oil manufacturers should enhance their R & D capability, increase the popularity of their products, appeal to customers in humorous ways, and pack products properly and offer them at competitive prices.

(二)、Offer various sources of information about products to which consumers have easy access, and gain consumers’ satisfaction with product quality and price so as to win their loyalty.