建築物公共安全檢查專業機構經營管理 特性與問題之研究

中文摘要

由於工商活動頻繁,人口大量集中,都市迅速發展,在建築物大型化、立體化、高層化、複合化及地下化之趨勢下,火災對建築物而言,無疑是發生率最高之災害,也因此常造成社會重大衝擊和民眾不安。

有鑑於此,民國八十六年起政府建立專業檢查人制度,規定建築物所有權人、使用人應委託民間專業機構、專業技師辦理建築物公共安全檢查簽證申報制度,以落實「行政」與「技術」分立原則。

「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」即是由日本的消防檢修申報制度的演變,加上近年台灣地區發生重大公共安全事件,因法令制定所衍生的新興服務產業。由民間參與的方式來建立專業技師代檢制度,加速推展公共安全檢查簽證及申報制度。

研究者擬以在建築物公共安全檢查業經營管理之實際情形與實務經驗為依據,深入探討其政策法規及相關文獻,採管理學系統化分析研究國內「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」目前經營管理之現象及特性,闡明其特性問題及發展瓶頸,以勾勒出未來發展的願景。

本文旨在探討「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」之大量興起後,如何經營發展策略與強化組織目標,預估未來的發展與趨勢,並嘗試就目前建築法規及相關子法不足之處提出修正建議。為探討「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」經營管理的特性與問題,希望藉由問卷調查之結果,以瞭解並分析探討目前現況及問題。經調查分析結果,大致歸納如下:

2. 建築物公共安全檢查業與消防安全設備檢修業在某些檢查申報項目有相似之處。

本研究將檢討「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」經營管理問題的缺失,希透過同業公會組織,共同研議以提升服務品質,且讓主管機關及社會大眾了解其經營現況,以期保障合法業者,剔除不法業者,將其在初期發展的階段,即能導入正軌,建立「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」及從業人員的優良形象提高社會地位,結合相關業者做多角化的經營與多元化的服務,發展最新建築防火與避難科技,如此「建築物公共安全檢查專業機構」才能在廿一世紀的未來鴻圖大展,為建築物公共安全檢查業建立一優良的典範,以優質的經營管理及專業技術,打造永續安全的居住生活環境及品質,確保人民生命財產的安全,結合政府與民間力量,共同建構綿密之社會安全網!

Abstract

As the population density increases dramatically and metropolises develop rapidly, which lead to the trend in construction of higher and complex buildings, fire has become the number one disaster inflicted on buildings, imposing great impact on society and causing disturbance to residents in community.

Therefore, the government established an professional inspector system in 1997, stipulating building owners and users to entrust private professional institutions and technicians with the implementation of inspection report system for building public safety, for the purpose of fulfilling the principle of separation between “administration” and “technique.”

As a result, a new service industry called “Building Public Safety Inspection Institution (BPSII),” transformed from Japan’s fire-fighting inspection system, is spawned by new codes and regulations in response to several severe public safety incidents in recent years. More specifically, the aim of BPSII is to establish professional technician acting system by way of private industries’ participation, thereby facilitating public safety inspection and reporting system.

Based on personal experience and practice in managing building public safety inspection tasks, the researcher attempts to in depth explore the related policies, regulations, and research literature, utilizing systemic analysis approach to study the status of BPSII, to explain its difficulties and developmental bottleneck, and thereby depict its future vision.

The purpose of this present study is to investigate, after the burgeoning of BPSII, how to enhance its developmental strategies and organizational goals, as well as to predict its future trend, and to propose recommendations for adjusting the current construction-related codes and regulations accordingly. Therefore, to facilitate this study, a survey questionnaire is conducted to probe into current situation and issues. The findings of this study are as follows:

一、The Features of Management

(一)Characteristics of Organizations

1. Unified professionalism.

2. Cross-regional operation.

3. Subcontracting.

(二)Characteristics of Operation

1. Institution chiefs must be professional inspectors.

2. The minimum capital is 2 million NT dollars.

3. Closely scheduled deadlines cause difficulties in managing manpower and finance.

(三)Characteristics of Management

1. A lack of marketing management.

2. A difficulty in keeping customers.

(四)Characteristics of Human Resource

1. High turnover.

2. High educational training cost.

3. High moral standards.

二、Managerial Issues

(一)In Business

1. A failure to declare safety and fire-fighting inspection together causes complaints.

2. The market is decided by price, rather than service quality.

(二)In Operation

1. Price undercutting causes vicious competition.

2. Unpredictable manpower caused by high turnover affects service quality.

(三)In Management

1. Employee quality is uneven.

2. Educational training is insufficient.

(四)In Regulations

1. Only institution chiefs are held accountable, which results in inspectors’ poor practices.

2. Some checking items of building safety inspection overlap with that of fire-fighting inspection.

This study discusses the issues concerning the operation of BPSII, hoping to promote service quality through participatory discussions among labor unions. In addition, it intends to inform authorities and the public of situations of BPSII, and thereby protect legal businesses, improve their image, and join related industries to engage in multiple operations and services, as well as inventing cutting edge fire-fighting technology. In doing so, BPSII is able to prosper in the 21st century, set up an paradigm for building safety inspection industry, promote a safer living environment and quality, and enhance the cooperation between the government and businesses to weave a seamless social security net.