新創事業投資計劃可行性分析─以A公司摩擦材料衍生產品計畫為例

Keywords

創業投資(Venture Capital),創業精神(Enterpreneurship),快成長市場(Emerging markets),乾式、溼式摩擦試驗機 (Dynamometer)

中文摘要

當前世界的經濟,是處於一個新舊經濟体質交相衝激的大環境中,所謂的新經濟,是以電子硬軟体的科技產業為主導的經濟体質。 其為人類社會所帶來生光化電…等各式應用領域的創新,以及食、衣、住、行、育樂…等各行各業運作效率的提昇,影響之深遠潛力之無窮,在日新月異的 e 世代中,確實令人振奮異常。 但是,觀諸世界各國在新舊經濟的消長中,贏家的經濟体質必是建立在一個新舊經濟相互為補,相提相攜的健康基礎上。 換言之,新經濟需要有厚實的傳統產業為其腹地及後盾,舊經濟則必須有新經濟的科技為其提升及創新。 個中基本原因無他:人類生活的所需所求,絕大部份仍取決於舊經濟的傳統產業提供。

台灣的島型經濟,在世界化潮流的影響下,新舊經濟的均衡發展,著實是一個必須深思遠慮的課題。 有鑑於此,新政府在提出了 ”綠色矽島經濟發展藍圖”之後,更大力地鼓吹 ”振新傳統產業方案”。 其目地不失為健全台灣經濟基本面,以新經濟科技提昇傳統產業的效能及厚實傳統產業的体質,並以深植的傳統產業基礎來驅駛新經濟科技產業的蓬勃發展。

A企業有幸躬逢此一台灣經濟發展悠關環結,構思了一套五年創業計劃。其主旨在於集資四百二十萬美金,建廠產銷各類摩擦材料,為振興傳統產業”環環相扣之大齒輪中,貢獻一齒之力”,其營運精神在於根植台灣,放眼天下。 產銷各類高品質全方位摩擦材料,並以科技提昇經營效率,創新即有產銷技術。

摩擦材料種類繁多故本計劃分別就以材質論之,可分為半金屬/有機体、燒結金屬、紙基及碳纖質四大類產品項目,探討不同產品之產業結構,進行市場規模分析,進而延伸出在該市場的行銷策略、生產營運策略,另外對競爭風險進行分析及核心技術能力的確認也一一探討出來,以作為營運策略之依據。最重要的是本研究分析這個計劃之財務可行性。以五年為分析期限,分別探討其投資金額、現金流量、損益平衡點及投資效益。在投資效益上也分別以一般通用的現值法、回收年限法、EPS法加以計算評估,以避免分析偏差,確保整個投資計劃書的可信性。

Abstract

Current world economy is impacted by the new and the old economy systems primarily due to high-tech software and hardware products that are constantly emerging to the market place. It has brought many innovations and high efficiencies to people’s daily lives, e.g., the food, clothing, housing and transportation, etc. The influence of this evolution is potentially enormous and such evolution inspires people’s confidence in the current Electronic Age. By reviewing the world’s current economy, it appears that winner’s economy system must rely on both the new and the old economy industries positively. In other words, the new economy has to be established on the foundation of stable traditional industries, and the old economy system must be improved and advanced with the help of the new technology. The basic reason is that the necessities of people’s life are mostly supplied by the traditional industries from the old economy.

As an island nation under the trend of the world’s economy, Taiwan’s new and old economy systems are required to be balanced in such a way that mutually one benefits the other. Because of this concern, the new government proposed a “Green Silicon-Island Economical Development Project”, and aggressively launched a “Boosting Traditional Industry Plan” as well. By cultivating the traditional industries, the new economic technology can prosper accordingly.

At this opportunistic juncture, Company A formulated a 5-year business plan to venture into a traditional industry: manufacturing of friction materials. The goal is to raise 4 million USD for starting up a production facility to manufacture and market a wide range of friction materials, in an effort to respond to the Government’s call of boosting traditional industries. The main focuses of the proposed business are to build a solid manufacturing foundation on Taiwan, to market the products to the entire world, and to thrive the business to excellence with technology-based operation and management.

The variety of friction materials is overwhelming. In terms of material composition, friction materials can be classified into the following four types: semi-metallic, sintered metallic, paper-based, and carbon fiber-based materials. This proposal explores key issues that are essential to the success of the production of all four types of friction materials. These key issues include: industry infrastructure, market size analysis, marketing strategies, operation networking, risk analysis, and core technical strength. Based on the above analysis, a 5-year financial planning is presented. Detailed analysis for the financial objectives on financial feasibility, cash flow, break-even point, and investment interests are also included. ……………