矯正後的法洛氏四重症之肺動脈血流量化分析:使用磁振相位對比影像之研究

Keywords 肺動脈、法洛氏四重症、磁振造影、相位對比影像

中文摘要

磁振影像(Magnetic Resonance Imaging,簡稱MRI )是近幾年越來越熱門的新醫學影像技術。在醫學臨床上,法洛氏四重症患者的心臟本身就有先天性的不良與缺損,導致流入肺動脈的血液不足,因此臨床上會針對此問題對法洛氏四重症患者做適當的矯正。即使是經過矯正的法洛氏四重症患者,他的肺動脈血流仍然不能與一般正常人一樣。因此,矯正過之法洛氏四重症患者的肺動脈血流成為一個臨床上很值得研究的課題。

本文主要使用磁振造影的相位對比影像,對於已矯正之法洛氏四重症的患者做更深入的左右肺動脈血流的量化分析與比較。使用參數「coefficient of variance (CV)」與「regurgitant fraction」將血流的亂流與紊流作定量化的分析,並且觀察已矯正之法洛氏四重症的患者與正常人血流正向流之向量圖的差異性。而結果發現血流中亂流與紊流的CV與regurgitant fraction兩參數值有著正向的相關性。因此,我們可推論使用CV與regurgitant fraction參數以及向量圖的觀察可幫助臨床上針對血流狀態的分析與診斷。

Abstract

Recently magnetic resonance imaging has become more and more popular in clinical applications. In clinical studies, the heart of the TOF patient has some congenital defects. These defects lead to insufficient blood flowing into the pulmonary arteries, rendering the necessary of repair for TOF patients. However, even after repair, the blood in pulmonary arteries still cannot flow in the same way with those of normal people. For this reason, studies on the flow behavior of pulmonary arteries in TOF patients would be valuable in clinical applications.

In this study, we focus on the quantitative analysis of in-plane flow in branch pulmonary arteries (left and right pulmonary arteries) after repair of tetralogy of Fallot (TOF) by means of phase-contrast MR imaging. The regurgitation and turbulence were evaluated by coefficient of variance (CV) and regurgitant fraction. Vector map of in-plane flow was also included in order to facilitate the observation of flow patterns. Our result shows a positive correlation of CV and regurgitant fraction in terms of turbulence and regurgitation. Therefore, we conclude that CV and regurgitant fraction as well as vector maps may be helpful to quantitate in-plane flow for after repair of TOF patients, providing a more accurate analysis in clinical diagnosis.