以單頻道腦電波訊號偵測慢波睡眠

Keywords 慢波睡眠、腦電波 slow wave sleep, EEG

中文摘要

睡眠醫學其中很重要的課題就是睡眠結構。整夜睡眠的結構,除了快速動眼期,另一種就是非快速動眼期。非快速動眼期中扮演重要的角色就是慢波睡眠(SWS),慢波睡眠對保持頭腦清醒極為重要,也有資料顯示慢波睡眠對人體本身回復疲勞有很大的影響,因此在睡眠中有無SWS對在睡眠中有無真正休息為一個很大的指標。

有鑑於在睡眠判讀上的繁雜以及費時,本研究以單一腦波訊號來偵測SWS波睡眠,其目的希望能以最少及最有判斷力的腦波訊號判別SWS,本論文以兩個方向來著手,第一部分為個人化的應用,因睡眠判讀過程的不易,希望測試者只要能夠經過一次PSG檢查後並標註SWS,往後就可以使用此系統辨識此人,節省再度標註同一人的過程。第二部份為延伸化應用,測試者經過此系統後,就可判讀並偵測出SWS,達到延伸至未知待測組的目的。

本研究的核心在於綜合各種不同的類神經網路產生類神經資料庫,用不同標準篩選來應用,以適用於在多變化的生理訊號。其發展的分類器在自動偵測上平均有90.69%分類正確率,靈敏度平均為90.09%,特異度平均為91.24%。而在個人化的應用上,平均有93.37%分類正確率,靈敏度平均為92.91%,特異度平均為96.13%,此測試樣本為62名。而本論文在測試樣本也選取AHI大於20以上的做測試,分類效果平均也達到9成,顯示此方法在自動偵測以及個人化應用上有一定程度的分類能力。

Abstract

One of the important topics in sleep medicine is sleep structure. Normal sleep consists of rapid eye movement (REM) sleep and nonrapid eye movement (NRME) sleep states. NREM sleep can be further classified into stage 1, 2 and slow wave sleep (SWS) according to the current sleep scoring standard. Among them, SWS has been considered to be very important due to its r restorative value.

The goal of this research is to detect SWS by using a single channel EEG signal. Its applications can be divided into two phases. In the first phase, a personalized SWS detector is designed for each individuals By combining these personalized SWS detectors, the second phase develops a general SWS detection method that can be applied to general population with any personalized training process.

By applying the proposed method to 62 persons, the experimental results show that the proposed method, in average, achieves 90.69% classification accuracy 90.09% sensitivity and 93.97% specificity. Our experimental results also demonstrate, when applied to persons with higher AHI (apnoea-hypopnea index) values, the proposed method can still provided satisfactory results.