量販店採購經理人專業價值之研究 none

Keywords 量販店、價值、採購 hypermarket, value, buyer

中文摘要

有關台灣量販產業的研究不少, 但大部份議題都著重在量販產業的策略與發展, 鮮少論及“人”在企業中的價值, 特別是針對量販產業採購經理人的價值。

採購經理人在量販產業中一直扮演著推動企業前進的火車頭角色,不論量販店對這個角色的定位高低如何, 也不論量販店所使用的採購模式如何,都會需要有一個人來做這份工作。而他(她)對內要能夠掌握商品銷售狀況,設定商品架構,規劃商品策略;對外要能夠與供應商談判,關心消費趨勢,注意市場變化,瞭解對手的動向。 無所不包的細節,都顯示這個工作的重要性,這是也本文主要探討的內容。

從Zoe 的故事,可以認識採購實際工作的複雜與繁瑣,讓讀者瞭解即使是看似簡單的促銷價格,背後其實都有採購經理人的許多努力。而分析量販店產業發展的現況,不但可以了解台灣零售市場的競爭狀況,更可以明白採購經理人面臨的市場挑戰。而瞭解採購工作中每一個步驟的細節,除了可與Zoe 的故事互相呼應外,更能體認採購經理人在經驗積累中的珍貴價值。

採購與組織之間的互動關係,也突顯出採購經理人在企業內部的溝通網絡中,扮演著重要的角色。幾乎所有部門的運作都是以採購部門為開端,因此採購經理人必須正視自己在工作中的價值,給予自己更高的期許,因為這些價值存在於採購被付予的責任與義務當中。 採購經理人在工作中展現的價值,也影響著採購經理人未來的職涯發展。

採購的工作或許無深奧之處,但是每一個細節都透露出採購經理人對於工作的付出與熱情,因此“人”的真正價值就在日常工作中的經驗累積,對高道德標準的要求,留意市場的趨勢與變化,都可以增進採購經理人在零售市場中的競爭力,也是展現價值的最佳方法。

Abstract

There are many researches to study the strategy and the development of Taiwan hypermarkets but it is really few to probe the value of people inside the company, especially the value of buyer’s profession.

Buying team always plays the role as a locomotive in retail. No matter what the position of buying team was set or which the buying type was used in hypermarket, they do need “buyer” to help running the business. Buying managers not only have the responsibility to watch sales performance, set up product range and product strategy, but also need to negotiate with vendors, concern about consumer’s demand sensitively, realize competitor’s actions rapidly, catch the change of Taiwan market promptly. All above present the significance of buyer. And this is the main purpose of this thesis to study and figure out buyers’true value in the hypermarket.

From Zoe’s story, it will demonstrate how complicated and detailed for a buyer’s job, even the simple promotional prices are required to do a lot of efforts from buyers. To analyze the current status of retail market in Taiwan also helps understanding buyer’s challenges in this competitive market. Besides, to review each step of buyer’s task can find out the precious value of buying experiences, also echoes Zoe’s value in the story.

Furthermore, the interactions in the different departments of hypermarket repeat the importance of buying role. All ctivities of buyer make an interior connected network and buying department always is the key to start because of products. Due to the existent value has been paid on buyer’s responsibilities and obligations, so buyer needs to take higher standards in their profession to prove the value because it will impact their future career development tightly.

Perhaps buyer is not an esoteric job but from many details will reveal the buyer’s efforts and passion. So the true value of buyer exists in daily working performance, in high ethical demand, in attention of market trend, and all these will come out buyer’s competitiveness in retail market, also the best way to show the value.