警察人員臨檢法制之研究—以行政法五大架構為分析途徑

Keywords

行政法5大架構、警察職權行使法、行政監察、行政救濟、行政權限、行政組織、程序正義7原則、依法行政3原則、路檢、盤查、臨檢、警察 administrative relief, road patrol, administrative organization, administrative surveillance, limit of administrative rights, seven principles of procedural justice, police officers, interrogation and examination, Act of Exercise of the Police Powers, three administrative principles according to laws, stop and frisk, five main structures of Administration Act

中文摘要

警察臨檢勤務之實施,與人民之行動自由、隱私、人格權的干預極為密切,而警察機關以往執行臨檢工作所憑藉之法律依據,僅為「警察勤務條例」,惟該條例對臨檢之發動要件、執行程序及救濟途徑均付之闕如,僅有臨檢之名,而無臨檢之靈魂及身體,警察往往憑藉臨檢一詞,便可合法化甚多取締工作,如深夜以戶口臨檢為名,遂行搜索之實,屢見不鮮,但亦迭遭民怨。

司法院大法官作出釋字535號解釋後,對警察而言,無異颳起一陣強風,但對我國而言,則是向法治國邁進了一大步,它使警察機關正視到行政程序之重要,並催生了「警察職權行使法」之誕生,在新法中用「身分查證」一詞取代了「臨檢」態樣,國內學者吳庚曾言「臨檢」已遭廢棄不用,惟事實上是否如此,本文將做一探討;另該法之制定,是否代表臨檢法制已臻完善?殊值本文研究。

行政法學因其浩瀚無窮,迄今無任何國家有一完整之行政法典,惟從行政法之其原理、原則觀之,可概分為基本原理、行政組織、行政權限、行政救濟、行政監察五大架構,一個行政法制若應禁得起行政法五大架構各項之檢視,方能稱為一個完善之行政法制。

我國學者李震山認為由於刑法與行政法的分殊化,致使警察維護治安之任務區分為防止行政危害之「危害防止」與防止刑事危害之「犯行追緝」兩部分,其分跨了行政與刑事兩大區域,而臨檢係屬行政行為,其屬性係屬「危害防止」,應受行政法之原理、原則所規範,故本文係以警察人員臨檢法制為研究主體,用行政法學的角度,以上述行政法基本理論─行政原理、行政組織、行政權限、行政救濟、行政監察之「五大架構」作為本文之研究方法,來檢視我國警察人員臨檢制度。

於此思考模式下,本文研究共分為七個章節,分別為:第一章緒論,先舉出當前警察機關執行臨檢之實務疑義,說明本文的研究的動機與目的、研究方法、研究範圍與研究架構等。第二章臨檢法制之基本原則,首先探討警察及臨檢二大基本概念;次再探討臨檢法制之建制背景,從實然現象之社會面、最適調整之經濟面、協商折衝之政治面及法令規章之法制面提出實際資料,使吾人對臨檢法制之實然現象有所瞭解;再由德、日、美等3國臨檢制度提出國際面向的分析比較,以收他山之石之效;接續探討臨檢法制之法治主義,從依法行政3原則及程序正義7原則之角度,探究臨檢之本質;最後探討臨檢法制與民眾參與關係,希能藉由全民參與之方式,使臨檢法制更臻完備。第三章臨檢法制之行政組織,從現行警察組織之組織結構出發,探討警察機關組織架構、人員(含協勤人員)及經費編列等問題,期能構建完整之組織架構,有利警察臨檢實務之運作。第四章臨檢法制之權限設計與運用,從「行政程序法」所規定之行政計畫、行政立法、行政處分、行政調查、行政契約、行政指導及行政義務履行的確保手段等,逐項提出探討,冀能對臨檢權限做一全面的探討;第5章為臨檢法制之救濟與善後,「有權利即有救濟」為古之法諺,本文從臨檢之異議權提起,次再論及訴願、行政訴訟、國家賠償、損失補償及國民公決等議題,希能鉅細靡遺地涵括人民之權利;第6章為臨檢法制之行政監察,探討警察機關本身內部監督機制及公正第3者之外控監督機制,希能由監督機制,使臨檢法制不論從法制面或實務面均能符合國家及人民之要求;第7章為結論與建議,綜合以上吾人對行政法5大架構之論述,對目前警察臨檢法制之現行應興應革事項,逐一提出較具體研究建議,提供警察機關行使職權之參考,以建立我國依法行政水準,提昇國家法治形象。

Abstract

The implementation of the stop-and-frisk duty of the police is extremely closely related to the intervention of people’s freedom of action, privacy and moral integrity right. In the past, the basis of law for the fulfillment of the stop-and-frisk duty by the police authorities was only the “Regulations of the Police Duties.” Nevertheless, the Regulations contained no content of the objective for initiating the stop-and-frisk duty, the stop-and-frisk procedures and the means of relief. The Regulations only mention the term of stop and frisk, but lack the soul and body of stop and frisk. Based on the term of stop and frisk, the police always legitimized the enforcement of many banning acts, such as searching the house of a citizen in the midnight in the name of fulfilling the stop-and-frisk duty of the household. Similar behaviors were frequently found, thus creating many complaints from the citizens.

After the chancellor of Judicial Yuan made an explanation of Shih No. 535, a lot of feedbacks from the police were undoubtedly created. To Taiwan, this is a great leap in marching towards a country under the rule of law. It has made the police authorities understand the importance of administrative procedures, and urged the birth of “Act of Exercise of the Police Powers.” In the new Act, the behavior of stop and frisk is replaced by the term “checking of identity.” A local scholar, Wu Keng once mentioned that “stop and frisk” had been abolished and not been used. However, is it the fact? This paper is going to investigate the issue. Besides, does the constitution of the Act mean that the stop-and-frisk legal system is sound enough? This is another issue worthy of studying.

Due to the vastness and un-limitedness of Administration Act, there is no country in the world having a sound and complete Administration Act. Nevertheless, viewing at the theories and principles of Administration Act, it can be generally divided into five main structures: basic principles, administrative organization, limit of administrative rights, administrative relief and administrative surveillance. If an administrative legal system is fearless to receive the examination based on each item of the five main structures of Administrative Law, it can be called a sound and complete administrative legal system.

Another local scholar, Li Chen-Shan thinks that the separation of criminal law from Administration Act has led to the division of the police’s mission of maintaining public security into two parts: “prevention of harm” and “criminal arrest,” which prevents the administrative harm and the criminal harm respectively. While they cross over the administrative area and the criminal area, stop-and-frisk duty belongs to an administrative behavior. Since it just belongs to the “prevention of harm,” it should be regulated by the theories and principles of Administration Act. Therefore, this paper takes the stop-and-frisk legal system of police officers as the main body of the study. From the viewpoint of the science of law, this paper employs the abovementioned basic theories of Administration Act, i.e. the “five major structures” of administrative principles, administrative organization, limit of administrative rights, administrative relief and administrative surveillance, as the research approaches of the study to examine the stop-and-frisk system of the police officers of Taiwan.

Under this mode of thinking, the study is divided into seven chapters. Chapter 1 is Introduction, which firstly raises queries over the practice of fulfilling stop-and-frisk duty by the police authorities, and then introduces the motives, objectives, research approaches, research area and research structure of the paper. Chapter 2 is Basic Principles of Stop-and-Frisk Legal System, which firstly reviews the basic concepts of the two terms, the police and stop and frisk, and then investigates the background for the constitution of stop-and-frisk legal system. In this chapter, substantial information from the social aspect of the practical phenomena, the economic aspect of the optimal adjustment, the political aspect of negotiation and compromising, and the legal aspect of acts and regulations, is presented, enabling us to have a deeper understanding of the practical phenomena of stop-and-frisk legal system. After that, the chapter analyzes and compares the international aspects of the stop-and-frisk legal system of three countries, Germany, Japan and the United States, so as to take them as the references for the improvement of local legal system. Then, the chapter investigates the concepts of the rule of law of stop-and-frisk legal system, as well as the nature of stop and frisk from the angles of the three administrative principles according to laws and the seven principles of procedural justice. Finally, the chapter explores the relationship between stop-and-frisk legal system and the participation of the parties concerned. It is hoped that through the participation methods of the parties concerned, the stop-and-frisk legal system can become more sound and complete. Chapter 3 introduces the administrative organization of stop-and-frisk legal system by starting from the organizational structure of the existing police organization, and then investigates the organizational structure of the police authorities, staff on duty (including the assistants on duty), the budget and other problems. It is expected that a complete organizational structure can be formed to achieve a smooth operation of the stop-and-frisk practices of police officers. Chapter 4 discusses about the design and use of the limit of the rights of stop-and-frisk legal system. The chapter investigates each item stipulated in Administrative Procedure Act,” including the administrative plan, administrative legislation, legislative punishment, administrative investigation, administrative agreement, administrative guidance and the fulfillment of administrative obligations, hoping to make a comprehensive investigation of the limit of the stop-and-frisk rights. Chapter 5 introduces the relief and problem-solving measures of stop-and-frisk legal system. There is an ancient saying about law, “Where there is right, there is relief.” This chapter firstly mentions the right of dissent, and then discusses about the issues of pleading, administrative lawsuit, national compensation, compensation of loss and referendum, intending to cover every detail of the rights of citizens. Chapter 6 talks about the administrative surveillance of stop-and-frisk legal system, and investigates the internal surveillance mechanism of the police authorities themselves and the external fair surveillance mechanism of the third parties. It is hoped that the surveillance mechanisms can meet the national and public requirements, no matter from the legal facet or the practical facet. Chapter 7 is the Conclusions and Suggestions, which synthesize the researcher’s discussion of the five main structures of Administration Act. Over some specific items of the existing stop-and-frisk legal system of the police officers that need to be revised or deleted, the chapter proposes concrete suggestions, which can be a reference for the police authorities in exercising their powers, and working on the goals of building the administrative standards of Taiwan according to law, and improving the legal image of Taiwan under the rule of law.