Linux核心的元件化:方法與工具

Keywords

核心模組、Linux、熱抽換、作業系統、軟體元件、元件化 software component, hot-swapping, kernel module, Linux kernel, operating system, componentization

中文摘要

本論文以元件式軟體的設計方式來發展Linux核心,目的在元件化Linux核心模組並明確定義出元件之間相依關係,以提高軟體系統的可重組性、可更新性、可延伸性與可檢測性,期改善軟體開發之效率和減少維護時的成本,並且發展一套工具來有效地操作核心模組元件。

在架構設計上,最基本的軟體單元為「元件」,想像Linux核心中任何子系統是由多個元件所組合起來。為了實現核心元件化,我們紀錄Linux核心模組重定位的位置,這些位置意指核心模組呼叫其他模組輸出符號的指令位址欄,並且我們發展的工具能夠找出核心模組元件間資料傳遞,以及清楚地觀察核心模組元件間相依關係。在核心元件化系統下,我們更進一步允許系統在執行的狀態下,引入「熱抽換」(hot-swapping)技術,提供核心模組元件無須移除或是終止的情況下,依需要即時改變元件的行為,使核心模組元件可隨時被檢測、抽換及重組。

我們將元件化系統實作於Linux核心版本2.6.17.1。設計核心元件化之方法在不影響執行效率的原則下,核心模組在載入運作中沒有額外的時間代價,再來我們評估了核心元件化系統核心模組載入的時間、耗費的記憶體代價和熱抽換的時間。由於我們的設計方式可以從評估中得知,核心模組載入的時間與記憶體代價會與核心模組中重定位數量成一定比例的增長,另外,熱抽換指令中被熱抽換之外部符號與目標輸出符號兩者的位置會影響熱抽換的時間。由以上實驗結果可知我們仍然有空間去改善核心模組元件化的實現方式。

Abstract

In this thesis, we studied a component-based software design for componentizing Linux kernel. Our goal is to componentize kernel modules and explicitly define the dependency relation of components in the kernel. Componentization can greatly improve composability, evolvability, extensibility and testability of a software system, and can thus increase the productivity of software development and reduce the cost of maintenance. On top of the componentized kernel, we developed a suite of tools to facilitate the operations on kernel components.

In the component-based design, the basic software unit is a component. We envision any subsystem in kernel as a composition of components. To realize the concept, we explicitly create the output ports by augmenting the symbol table of a kernel module to record the relocation information, i.e., the locations where the module invokes the functions exported by other modules. We developed tools to discover the data passing among components such that the dependency relation among components can be clearly disclosed. With componentization in place, we are able to implement the hot-swapping technique which allows the system structure to be dynamically changed at run time. The technique makes it possible to test, swap or re-compose components when part of the system cannot be terminated or removed.

The proposed system is implemented on Linux kernel 2.6.17.1. While our componentization does not introduce any time overhead when modules are in action, we evaluated our approach in terms of module loading time, memory consumption and hot-swapping time. We found that the module loading time and memory consumption of a componentized module are both proportional to the number of relocations in the module. The hot-swapping time is related to the position of the symbol to be swapped in the symbol table. All these suggest that we still have room to improve the way we realized the componentization in Linux kernel.