使用動脈血壓與心電圖訊號預測急性低血壓事件

Keywords 心電圖、急性低血壓、重症監護病房病患; Intensive care units, Acute hypotensive episodes, ECG

中文摘要

對於重症監護病房的病患而言,急性低血壓的發作是一個會導致不可挽回的器官損傷甚至是死亡的關鍵事件。於2009年PhysioNet/Computers in Cardiology的第10屆的挑戰即是針對ICU病患的AHE事件之預測,參賽者可使用PhysioNet所提供的各種生理訊號。

直至目前為止,所有發表的論文多是使用平均動脈壓(MAP)、舒張壓(diastolic ABP)或收縮壓(systolic ABP)等生理訊號的時域特徵來預測。本文相信心血管系統與心臟系統有著一定的關聯性,且透過頻域的分析,我們才更能夠探知訊號的本質。本文透過心電圖訊號與連續血壓訊號,探討有無發生急性低血壓的重症病患在頻域的能量與集中度上所具有的差異。

本文使用Multiscale Entropy計算頻域能量與集中度隨著時間變化的關係,並藉由這些特徵透過統計學的假設檢定獲得具有顯著差異的分類指標。

Abstract

Acute hypotensive episodes (AHE) is a critical event that can lead to irreversible organ damage and death in intensive care units (ICU). The goal of the 10 th annual PhysioNet/Computers in Cardiology Challenge is to predict which ICU patients will experience AHE within a forecast window of one hour.

In tackling this problem, most of the previous studies extract their features for AHE prediction from the time history of MAP, diastolic ABP and systolic ABP. In contrast, by exploring the interaction within the cardiovascular system, this work employs frequency domain approach. Toward this goal, this work proposes two feature sets: degree of concentration and energy from the spectrogram of the ECG and ABP signals. The mulstiscale entropy of these features have also been studied. The effectiveness of these features is statically investigated by comparing their means between the AHE and non AHI patient groups.