博碩士論文 etd-0718115-195952 詳細資訊

Keywords

副作用、社會支持、同事支持行為 coworker supportive behavior, social support, side effect

本研究採用關鍵事例法蒐集到 44筆工作事例,分析所蒐集到的同事支持行為事例,可得出直接性支持行為與間接性支持行為二類。

然而直接性支持行為會衍生出代辦業務出錯、投入更多工時修正工作、影響工作產出品質、對執行的業務一知半解等四類的副作用;間接性支持行為則會衍生增加工作量與增加工作壓力等兩類的副作用。

直接性支持行為亦會衍生出擔心被誤會工作能力不足、擔心產生溝通或認知誤會、感覺不被認同或信任、感覺沒成就感、感覺被搶功勞等五類的負面感受;間接性支持行為也衍生感覺被欺騙、感覺被迫或無奈兩類的負面感受。

最後,本研究針對發現與結果進行討論,並提出對支持者及受支持者的實務建議。

Abstract

In workplace, coworkers are the people that employees interact with most frequently. Most research studied on the effects of coworker support emphasize on such support can relieve employees’ psychological pressure and intention to leave. But will such supportive behaviors just bring positive effects?

In this study, I used critical incidents technique (CIT) and collected 44 critical incidents about coworker supportive behaviors. I analyzed and categorized these these behaviors into 2 kinds, direct supportive behavior and indirect supportive behaviors.

Both 2 kinds of coworker supportive behaviors do have derived positive effects, but they also bring some side effects. For direct supportive behaviors, they bring 4 kinds of side effect, including: having error on tasks, putting more hours to rectification, having worse quality of work output, having insufficient knowledge on task. For indirect supportive behaviors, they bring 2 kinds of side effect, including: increasing workload and increasing job pressure.

Besides the described side effects, direct supportive behaviors derive 5 kinds of negative feelings, including: worry about be recognized as having insufficient ability, worry about generating communication misunderstanding, worry about be untrusted by coworker, worry about having not a sense of accomplishment, worry about be grabbed of credit by coworker. Indirect supportive behaviors derive 2 kinds of negative feelings, including: feeling of being deceived and feeling being forced.