博碩士論文 etd-0719101-223108 詳細資訊

Keywords 知識管理、認知、典型相關、知識管理促動、平衡計分卡、因素分析、企業知識執行長

中文摘要

身處於此新知識經濟的資訊時代,傳統的醫療產業如何反應?醫療專業人員對於知識管理認知態度及其特性為何?基於知識管理導入方法論,假設醫院欲導入知識管理資訊系統首先必須歷經策略、流程、資訊科技、人和組織等認知覺醒的整合。本研究以醫院醫療專業人員為研究對象,參酌Arthur Andersen知識管理模型,研究架構分為「員工自我對知識管理認知」及「員工對所屬醫院知識管理認知」兩大類。在「員工自我對知識管理認知」方面,經因素分析顯示醫療專業人員現今對知識管理自我認知上偏向認同個人的知識管理規劃與整合,並認同知識是一項重要個人資產、自我知識中仍有些難以言傳的內隱(tacit)知識需要加以重視、想要發揮知識資產的價值知識分享是一種必要的途徑。在「員工對所屬醫院知識管理認知」方面經因素分析顯示,醫療專業人員認同醫院應完善規劃知識取得流程,並營造一個適合累積醫院智慧資本之創新與實務應用的環境。

個人屬性在「員工自我對知識管理認知」方面,研究發現醫療專業人員在醫院規模、年齡、性別、服務年資、學歷、工作類別、管理職務有無等個人屬性變項上皆有顯著性差異。另外在「員工對所屬醫院知識管理認知」方面,研究發現醫療專業人員在醫院規模、年齡、服務年資、學歷等個人屬性變項上有顯著性差異,其餘在性別、工作類別、管理職務有無等屬性上並無顯著性差異。

研究也發現若員工對知識管理自我認知滿意度較高,相對的對屬醫院在知識管理個各向度上也會比較認同,反之若醫院在知識管理各個向度上受到員工肯定,反應在員工本身對知識管理的自我認同變項上也會比較高,此顯示員工個人認知需求與工作環境互有影響,素質高的員工會影響醫院運作績效,同樣管理優良的醫院也會帶動員工的工作績效,兩者高度相關,此點在本研究特性分析上特別顯著。因此若能投資改善醫院智慧資本之結構資本,並加強教育宣導,任何提昇勞資其中一方的知識管理能力,也必會回饋給另一方。

在知識管理促進,高階領導、企業文化、資訊科技、衡量指標等四要素方面,經迴歸及典型相關分析得知,皆受到醫療專業人員的高度認同,在高階領導方面設置類似知識執行長(CKO)功能受到員工認同,而員工對於電腦的使用能力與知識分享的意願受到企業文化很大影響。在資訊科技因素方面,資料也顯示醫院員工對於使用電腦能力與醫院資訊科技運用成效也有很高相關解釋。在衡量指標因素方面,資料顯示醫療專業人員高度認同知識管理導入成功與否,必須做好知識管理導入各階段的績效評估,研究建議採用平衡計分卡理論四構面,作為智慧資本三構面之實務績效衡量評估指標,因兩者理論架構精神類似。

研究也顯示高年資、年齡愈大之非主管員工,對知識自我監督管理、知識分享意願等有較高認同度,可見醫院若導入知識管理時應充分利用該等高年資年長具有醫院向心力的員工參與則推動起來必事半功倍。

Abstract

In an information era of new knowledge-based economy, how should the traditional medical industry respond? Do medical professionals have any awareness of knowledge management? If yes, what is their attitude towards knowledge? What are the features? Based on the infusion methodology of knowledge management, if a hospital seeks to adopt an information system for knowledge management (KM), the hospital will have to go through the process of integrating the strategy, the process, the information technology and the awareness of the people and the organization. Subjects of this study were medical professionals, and Arthur Andersen’s knowledge management model was taken as reference. The structure of the study is divided into two sections, i.e. “employees’ awareness of knowledge management” and “employees’ awareness of the hospital’s knowledge management”.

In the former section, factor analysis reveals that medical professionals tend to view knowledge management as the planning and integration of personal knowledge management. Medical professionals recognize that knowledge is an important personal asset, and some inexpressible tacit knowledge still exists in one’s knowledge that needs to be valued. Furthermore, they also believe that in order to increase the value of knowledge assets, it is necessary to share knowledge. In the latter section, factor analysis reveals that medical professionals recognize that a hospital should have a properly planned process to gain knowledge and should create an innovative and practical environment to accumulate knowledge-based assets for the hospital.

As for personal property, in the section of “employees’ awareness of knowledge management”, the study manifests obvious difference on the variables of personal property which includes scale of hospital, age, gender, working years, educational background, type of work and management post. On the other hand, the study shows that in the section of “employees’ awareness of the hospitals’ knowledge management”, there is obvious difference on the variables of personal property including scale of hospital, age, working year, educational background while the property of the gender, type of work and management post remain relatively the same.

Moreover, the study also shows that if employees are more satisfied with the self-awareness of knowledge management, they are more likely to agree with every dimensions of the knowledge management of the hospital they work in. On the other hand, if all dimensions of the hospital’s knowledge management are recognized by the employees, the variable of the self-awareness of knowledge management reflected on the employees will also be positive. This demonstrates that the demand of employee’s personal awareness will be influenced by the working environment, and vice versa. Outstanding employees will affect the operation performance of the hospital. Similarly, a properly managed hospital will enhance the performance of the employees. It is apparent that the two are related to each other from the feature analysis of the study. Thus, if the hospital can invest in improving the structure of the knowledge assets of the hospital and enhance education and propagation, any improvement of the ability of knowledge management of either employers or employees will definitely benefit the other party.

In regards to the four elements including the promotion of knowledge management, high-level leadership enterprise culture, information technology and measurement indicators, the canonical correlation analysis and the regression analysis show that the four elements have been highly approved by the medical professionals. In terms of high-level leadership, the establishment of the Chief Knowledge Office (CKO) has been applauded by the employees. At the meantime, the employees’ ability of using computers and the willingness of sharing information have been greatly influenced by the culture of the enterprise. As for information technology, the information reveals the close relationship between the employees’ ability of using computer and the result of the hospital performance of using the information technology. For measurement indicators, in order to make medical professionals recognize the introduction of knowledge management, performance evaluation of all phases of the introduction of knowledge management should be properly conducted. It is recommended by the study to adopt the theory of the balanced scorecard to be the measurement indicators for evaluation the practical performance of the three components of knowledge assets because the framework of both theories are quite similar.

Furthermore, the study reveals that employees who have worked longer and who are older will be more likely to recogize the management of knowledge self-supervision and are more willing to share their knowledge. Apparently, when a hospital tries to introduce knowledge management to the employees, it will be more efficient and more effective if the hospital can make full use of the participation of senior employees.