博碩士論文 etd-0719102-122122 詳細資訊

Keywords

成長需求強度、脈絡滿足、工作特性、脈絡績效、任務績效 contextual satisfaction, contextual performance, task performance, growth need strength, job characteristic

中文摘要

二十一世紀的許多經濟思想一致認為,「研發活動」對於一個國家的長遠競爭力與國民生活品質,具有重大影響。波特(M. E. Porter)在「國家競爭優勢」書中指出,在全球競爭激烈的世界,傳統的天然資源與資本不再是經濟優勢的主要因素,新知識的創造與運用更加重要。而研發是一種知識的累積與創新、是技術進步、經濟成長之主要來源,因此全球企業愈來愈重視研發人員的人力資源管理,工作再設計的問題因此倍受重視,而以工作豐富化來因應研究發展工作具有「複雜」、「不確定」的特色,使員工能充分發揮工作潛能,並試圖使研究(發)人員在其工作上獲得更大的自尊、創造、發展與自我實現,然隨著科技發展,工作內容已有重大轉變,早期常探討的Hackman & Oldman的工作特性模式能否再適用於多數範圍的工作?實為現今組織進行工作再設計時所應重視之課題。

本研究藉由文獻探討瞭解工作設計隨著工作內容不同而改變,其對工作績效的影響則亦有差異,然影響工作設計與工作績效關係之因素甚多,如個人特徵、人格特質、工作滿足、組織承諾、脈絡滿足、成長需求強度等;本研究以個人之內外在需求(成長需求強度、脈絡滿足、)的不同,進行實證研究工作特性與工作績效之關係,期能發現脈絡滿足、成長需求強度對工作設計的內容與工作績效的關係。本研究透過實證調查結果得到以下之研究結果:

一、工作特性與工作績效之關係及影響

除了任務重要性與脈絡績效無關外,其餘皆呈顯著相關,進一步分析發現工作的完整性與自主性愈高時,任務績效愈高;而工作回饋性則對脈絡績效的影響較大。

二、個人特質對本研究各變項間之差異

學歷的高低影響對工作特性的感受、脈絡滿足的程度、工作的結果,學歷高者其工作特性感受、脈絡滿足的程度較高,工作績效較佳。其餘包括性別、婚姻、年齡間不同所造成的差異性不大。

三、脈絡滿足、成長需求強度對工作特性與工作績效的關係的干擾效果。

大部分的脈絡滿足與工作特性的交互作用對工作績效有干擾效果,但脈絡滿足對工作特性中的工作完整性與工作績效是不具干擾效果。

另外成長需求強度則對生產責任與工作績效的關係具有干擾效果,對方法控制與任務績效具有干擾效果。但單獨對公立機構而言,對任務重要性與工作績效的關係以及對生產責任與任務績效皆有干擾效果;而在高科技公司,成長需求強度與技能多樣性、任務完整性的交互作用分別對任務績效、脈絡績效有影響。

四、公立機構的工作內容無論是以Hackman & Oldman工作特性模式或Jackson et al.工作特性模式來解釋工作績效,其差異性並不大;然對高科技公司研發人員的工作內容可能以Jackson et al.工作特性模式對工

Abstract

Many economists in 21th century agree that the “Research & Development” is an essential factor to the ling-term competitiveness and the living quality of the civilians of a country. Michael E. Porter indicates in his book, “The Edge Of Nation Competitiveness”, in the competitive world, the creating and exerting the new knowledge are more important than using the traditional economic edges- natural sources and capital. R & D is an accumulation and innovation of knowledge, and a foundation of the technology progress and economic growth. Therefore, the enterprises worldwide emphasize more on the management of the researchers. In this area, the “work redesign” gets much spotlight. The enrichment of work was designed to cope with the characteristic of research, uncertainty and complexity, and to help employees performing completely. It also helps researchers to require more self-esteem. However, as the technology developed, the work contents are different than used to be. Does the Job Characteristic Model (JCM) of the Hakman and Oldman still fit the work variety? This is an issue that a manager should pay much attention while doing work redesign.

By doing documents study, this research points out that the work redesign influences the job performance and is various with the work content. There are many factors affecting the work design and work performance, such as individual character, personal trait, work satisfaction, contextual satisfaction and growth need strength. This research is focusing on the relationship between job characteristic and work performance by evaluating the individual requirement (growth need strength and contextual satisfaction). Through real case investigation, there are some results in this research.

1.The task significance is unrelated to the contextual performance; however, besides that, each factor in this research is related to another one. The higher task identity and autonomy are, the higher task performance will be. The feedback from the job itself has the significant influence on contextual performance.

2.The individual character has different influence on each factor in this research. The researcher, who receives higher education has higher contextual satisfaction and higher job performance. Besides the education, the other factors, for example, the gender, marriage and age have little influence on the contextual satisfaction and job performance.

3.The contextual satisfaction and growth need strength have the moderating effects on the relationship between job characteristic and has job performance. On the contrary, the context satisfaction has no the moderating effects on the task identity and job performance of the job characteristic. The growth need strength has the moderating effects on the relationship between production responsibility and job performance, so as on the method control and task performance. But for public organization, it has the moderating effects on the relationship between task significance and job performance as well as on the production responsibility and task performance. In the high-tech company, the moderating effects between growth need strength and task variety as well as the moderating effects between growth need strength and task identity have the influence on task performance and contextual performance.

4.Whether Hackman and Oldman job characteristic model or Jackson et al. job characteristic model has little difference in analyzing the job performance, in public organization. However, analyzing the job performance of researchers in high-tech company, using Jackson et al. job characteristic model has better result