博碩士論文 etd-0719105-144108 詳細資訊

Keywords 現代散文、張曉風、抒情的、臺灣文學

中文摘要

張曉風,以散文成名於六0年代中後期,是個創作領域廣闊的多產作家。其備受讀者肯定及維持最長的創作文類,則在散文。尤其是抒情散文的成就頗高,不僅知性、感性兼具,風格變化多樣;想像奇特豐富,語言運用靈活;題材廣泛,內涵豐富,極具人道關懷。既能吸取古典傳統文化,又具有現代文學的風貌。除具有女性作家的柔婉細膩,又帶有一股英偉豪邁之氣,其散文在臺灣文壇享有很高的聲譽。

本文以她在一九六六至二00三年間所出版的抒情散文作為研究的對象。先針對作品的外緣因素,即作家的經歷、文學理念,以及抒情散文創作情形進行客觀的認識,以期能更完整地掌握她作品的面貌。進而梳理、歸納出作品深蘊的豐富內涵,展現作家在文學技巧上的藝術成就,以明張曉風抒情散文在文壇上的獨特意義及價值。本論文共分為五章:

第一章緒論,說明研究動機與目的,針對前人文獻作檢討,界定「抒情散文」的意義,確立研究範圍與方法。

第二章張曉風及其散文創作綜述,詳述她的人生經歷,將其概分為三個階段:「戰亂流離的童年」、「安定成長中讀書求學」、「繁榮富足中安身立命」,以明其對創作所產生的影響,揭示她在創作和編輯兩方面的努力與獲得之成果,以此作為作品探討的預備工作。其次,探討文學理念,說明她對文學及創作抱持的理念和原則,藉此聯繫之後的作品探討,作為互涉參照的基礎。再者,概述其抒情散文在題材內容及風格上的轉變,體現其於不同時期的作品特色。

第三章作品的內涵,針對不同時期的抒情散文,歸納其中所蘊藏的思想內涵,分別從三方面:「思鄉情愁與懷故意緒的抒發」、「社會的關注與現實生活的思索」、「理想人生與文藝的追求」作探討分析,呈現張曉風生命情感的樣態,以及廣闊的關懷視野。

Abstract

CHANG, HSIAO-FENG who was famous for her essays in the mid and late 1960s has enjoyed an excellent reputation for her works and has been well-known author of a number of books for her wide-ranging artistic creation field. Especially, the achievement of her lyrical essays is remarkable with both qualities of rationality and sensibility, the style of the work is most changeful; she has many works which are imaginative and flexible language utilization; the materials of her works are diverse and the essence of her thought is rich in humane concerns. Her works not only can derive the advantages from the classic traditional cultures but also present the appearance of modern literature. In addition to the tender and sensitiveness, as a woman writer, her writing is of lightheartedness and vigor. A unique style of her essays assures her unique status in Taiwanese literary circles.

The thesis sets out to study those lyrical essays which had ever been published from 1966 to 2003. First of all, we will provide an objective look at the external factors such as the experience of the writer, the characteristics of literature, and the conditions of her lyrical essays creation in order to gain a more comprehensive understanding on the features of her works. At last, we sum up and clear out the plentiful content of her works which is full of the effects of the artistic achievements on her literary skills. Hoping that the unique meaning and value of CHANG, HSIAO-FENG's lyrical essays in Taiwan literary circles can be identified. This thesis consists of five chapters:

Chapter One is “Introduction” which presents the motives, objectives, the review of the previous studies, the definition of “lyrical essays”, and the establishment of the research scope as well as the research method.

Chapter Two is the general discussion of CHANG, HSIAO-FENG and her lyrical essays. We will focus on an all-dimensional discussion of her life experience and divide her life into three stages to indicate that how the life experience influence her works and to explore her own endeavors in engaging in both of creation and editing and the results. This is the preparation for discussing her works. Secondly, we explore the concept of literature. We describe her idea and principle on the literature and creation relating to the discussion of her works as the foundation of cross reference. Moreover, this paper tries to give a general overview of her essay topics and the change of the styles of works at different stages.

Chapter Three. “Evolution of her works.” We review and summarize the content of lyrical essays at different stages. This thesis aims to explore and analyze from three aspects to present the status of her emotions and a broad perspectives on human concerns of CHANG, HSIAO-FENG.

Chapter Four. “Artistic Skills.” We review her lyrical essays and put her great achievements on the artistic skills in order synthetically. With the investigations from four aspects, we sense the outstanding artistic achievements on the skills of the lyrical essays.

Chapter Five is “Conclusion”. The author briefly summarizes the critics and suggestions in previous studies from chapter one to four. We place the meaning and value of CHANG, HSIAO-FENG’s essays in the objective and fair positioning. The writer brings out the suggestive guideline for the research workers in the future.