博碩士論文 etd-0719107-231411 詳細資訊

Keywords 鑽孔、複材積層板、疲勞、鎂合金AZ-31、高溫、APC-2

中文摘要

本文旨在探討中央鑽孔鎂合金碳纖維複材積層板常溫及高溫機械性質。使用厚度0.5mm的鎂合金薄板及將碳纖維/聚醚醚酮預浸布堆疊成類似均向疊和十字疊兩種疊序研製五層異向性複材積層板。鎂合金薄板經過研磨並以丙酮清洗乾燥後以鉻酸(CrO3)溶液進行表面處理,再使用改良隔膜成型法固化成型。完成後的積層板切割成試片再使用鑽孔機在試片中央鑽出一直徑4mm圓孔。

首先進行室溫下25°C及高溫75°C、100°C、125°C和150°C下的靜態拉伸試驗以獲致各溫度下抗拉強度、彈性係數以及應力-應變曲線。同溫度下比較鑽孔試片強度,類似均向疊鑽孔試片強度約比未鑽孔試片衰退近四成,而十字疊鑽孔試片強度約為未鑽孔試片一半。而勁度方面類似均向疊與十字疊鑽孔試片略低於未鑽孔試片。而隨著溫度增加鑽孔試片強度隨之降低。勁度方面,類似均向疊鑽孔試片隨著溫度增加逐漸下降,十字疊大致一樣變化很小。

接著進行各溫度下拉伸-拉伸疲勞實驗,以獲致各溫度下鑽孔試片疲勞壽命以及負載-振次(P-N)曲線,以取代S-N曲線避免鑽孔應力集中將問題簡化之,並將結果與未鑽孔鎂合金碳纖維複材積層板做比較討論。負載相同的情況下,鑽孔試片抗疲勞性質較差,但在相同之負載比時,鑽孔試片之無因次化P-N曲線皆在未鑽孔試片無因次化P-N曲線上表示鑽孔試片皆比未鑽孔試片有較佳的抗疲勞性質。隨著溫度提高,鑽孔試片的抗疲勞性質隨之下降。

疲勞實驗中錄影觀測試片受負載情形,發現表面鎂合金自鑽孔兩端產生裂縫並橫向成長終至斷裂,但實驗過程中尚未發現試片疊層中有脫層現象。觀察破斷面發現類似均向疊試片之鎂合金材料有較明顯頸縮現象,而十字疊則不明顯,有近似脆性之破壞。最後經由光學顯微鏡OM觀察發現改良鎂合金薄板表面處理製程確實能有效的減少熱壓後脫層的機率。

Abstract

The thesis aims to investigate the mechanical behavior and properties of a centrally notched hybrid Magnesium/Carbon-Fiber/PEEK laminate at elevated temperature. The high performance hybrid composite laminates of 0.5mm Magnesium sheets sandwiched by Carbon-Fiber/PEEK (APC-2) guasi-isotropic and cross-ply laminates were fabricated. The Magnesium sheets were polished and cleaned by acetone, then underwent the surface treatment by CrO3-base solvent etchants, cured by the improved diaphragm curing process. The finished laminates were cut into the specimen than drilled a 4mm diameter hole in the center of specimen.

At first, the ultimate strength, stiffness and stress-strain diagram were obtained due to static tension tests at elevated temperature, such as 25°C(RT), 75°C, 100°C, 125°C, and 150°C. Compare of them, the notched quasi-isotropic ones drop almost 50% in strength, and the notched cross-ply ones are half of unnotched ones. The two lay-up notched specimens are slightly below the unnotched ones in stiffness. The strength of the specimens are decrease as temperature rise. As the temperature rise the stiffness of quasi-isotropic ones drop, but it just change little in cross-ply ones.

Then the notched specimen fatigue life and load-cycle (P-N) curves were obtained by tension-tension fatigue test. The P-N curves were adopt to prevent the stress concretion of the notched specimen. Consider the same loading, notched specimens has worse fatigue behavior, but in the same load ratio, the normalized P-N curves of the unnotched ones were below the notched ones means notched ones has better fatigue behavior.

Recording the specimen image by video camera during the testing process, the cracks at the edge of hole were found. However delamination was not found. Necking was observed in quasi-isotropic specimens, but not in cross-ply. Observed by optical microscopy, the improved surface treatment will decrease the probability of delamination from 20% to less than 10% after hot press.