博碩士論文 etd-0719114-140242 詳細資訊

Keywords

舞蹈教育環境、舞蹈生態、表演藝術、表演藝術組織、組織轉型 organization transformed, dance ecology, performing arts, arts organization, dance education environment

中文摘要

隨著時代變遷,舞蹈社學生大幅降低,在面臨少子化的衝擊下,依靠教學運作的景況已不復見,舞蹈社的存在早已不如以往的風光,部分團隊的藝術總監也將重心移至舞團。然而「轉型」是許多傳統型舞蹈社團選擇發展的目標方向,因此,為何轉型?如何轉型?這對許多正在轉型或是轉型的舞團是很重要的問題之一。本論文針對舞蹈社轉型為專業舞團且持續營運的組織進行研究,以及整理分析曾擔任補助計畫專家學者的看法與建議來探討上述的問題。

本研究使用深度訪談研究法,以臺南市四家曾獲文化部演藝團隊育成計畫之專業舞團為研究對象,並與一家新興創作型舞團相互比較其過程,再訪談專家學家意見,進而了解臺南的舞蹈生態及舞團真正轉型成功的因素。蒐集資料的方法包括文件分析、個案訪談整理。主要研究問題為:一、成為專業舞團最重要的關鍵點?二、舞蹈社團與專業舞團之間的依存性?三、轉變為專業舞團的優缺點?

本研究結果發現舞蹈社轉型為專業舞團的因素共可分為二類型:一、因舞團接獲出國演出邀約,政策規定舞蹈社無法申請補助,需設立舞團後才可提出申請補助。二、舞團新成員加入,進而改變舞團經營模式及創作風格。舞蹈社與舞團相互間的關係,大部分為舞者可在舞蹈社授課賺取生活津貼。然而,有些舞團在申請補助時,遇到的創作風格不被評審委員青睞,或票房銷售不佳。因此舞團除了追求發展為職業舞團以外,還得在編創作品上有所突破,才能順利取得補助款,或者透過作品的呈現,建立觀眾口碑順利行銷,進而反映在票房上。由此可知,專業舞團轉型成敗與否,全靠藝術總監帶領舞團前進的方向。

Abstract

The number of students in dance studio has significant reduced as the times changes. Under the impact of shortage of students, the dance studio have lost their past vitality and the situation that dance studio depend on teaching operation has gone; some art directors within the studio also have turned to dance companies. However, “transformation” is chosen by many traditional dance studio as the development goal and direction; therefore, it’s crucial for most transforming or transformed dance studio that why must they transform and how to transformation. This study aimed to explore the professional dance companies organizations transformed from dance studio that continue to operate, analyze the opinions and suggestions of former experts and scholars in Grant-in-Aid Scheme to discuss the problems mentioned above.

Taking four professional dance companies in Tainan City, which used to won the Cradle Plan of performance teams in Ministry of Culture as research objects, in-depth interview method was adopted to compare the histories of objects and an emerging creative dance companies; then supplemented by experts and scholars’ opinions, this study further understood the true factors of dance’s ecology and their successful transformation. Data collection methods included document analysis and case study. The main research questions were “what are the key elements to be a professional dance companies?”, “is there any interdependency between dance studio and dance companies?”and”what are the advantages of transforming into dance studio?” According to the research results, the factors of transformation can be divided into two types, first, as a dance studio is not allowed to apply for subsidy when being invited by foreign performance according to policies and regulations, it has to transform into dance companies; second, the recruitment of new members in dance companies has changed their operation mode and creating styles. In addition, the interaction between dance studio and dance companies is that most dancers can gain extra subsidy as teaching in the studio. When applying for subsidy, some dance companies’ creating styles are least favored by program committee or confront poor sales, therefore they have to make breakthrough in work creation apart from the desire to be professional dance companies, or establish good reputation among spectators through presentation to market themselves which reflect in the sales. It can be seen that whether a dance companies can have a successful transformation depends on the working direction led by art directors.