博碩士論文 etd-0719114-152645 詳細資訊

Keywords

性工作者、性交易、裁量權、基層官僚、釋字666號、嫖客、娼妓 street-level bureaucracy, discretion, NO.666 Interpretation, brothel visitor, prostitute, sex worker, sex trade

中文摘要

2009年11月6日,司法大法官提出釋字第666號解釋,其認為社會秩序維護法第80條第1項第1款「罰娼不罰嫖」條款侵害憲法保障的「平等權原則」,亦使得部分從事性產業工作的女性,因受罰而導致生活更為困頓,因此宣告違憲並提出修法。在2011年11月4日社會秩序維護法修正後,由原本的「罰娼不罰嫖」改為「娼嫖皆罰」的規定,對於此一改變,不同的婦女團體與人權團體都有不同的看法,且也可能影響基層員警取締的策略與態度。因此,本研究以高雄市為例,探討修法後對員警取締性交易的策略、績效和裁量權的影響,並深入了解影響的因素。

本研究採用質性研究的深度訪談法,針對8位高層警官與9位基層員警進行訪談。研究主要發現包括,首先,此次修法除了由原本的「罰娼不罰嫖」改為「娼嫖皆罰」之外,和性交易相關的制度與警察組織內部相關的政策都有改變,例如:社維法取締之性交易範圍擴大、罰鍰改由巡官裁決而非送簡易庭、罰金具有累加性等。其中,娼嫖皆罰導致嫖客配合度降低,使得警察執法更困難,也影響到警察的取締績效,但是社維法修法後,取締之性交易範圍擴大,若警方能夠掌握該項改變,對於其在取締性交易是更有利的,且因社維法的處罰不再涉及人身自由,因此都交由警局內部的巡官裁決,也擴張了警察的行政裁量權。

其次,雖然該次修法使得相關的政策改變,但卻沒有影響警方取締的策略,修法後主要的取締策略仍為埋伏、民眾檢舉、臨檢和線民手法,修法前會使用釣魚的手法則是因為大法官規定不得再使用,但與社維法修法並無直接關係。

最後,組織內部的政策規定是影響警察裁量權的最大因素。例如:取締性交易案件需涉及第三人才列入績效與上級長官的指示都會影響員警取締的對象,也壓抑警方的裁量空間,此外,警察個人因素與外在環境的不同也會影響警察取締性交易案件的態度與裁量權,甚至會影響取締績效。

綜合言之,此次修法雖然在法令制度上有些修改,但因最重要的改變之一-「縣市可以合法設立性交易專區」形同虛設,並沒有任何縣市敢設立專區,使得禁止性交易的基本原則不變,上級對於取締的績效要求也未減少,因此基層員警在此績效壓力下的裁量空間有限,取締策略也大同小異。

Abstract

On November 6th 2009, the grand justices proposed the NO.666 Interpretation that pointed out the provision of “penalties against only those who engage in sexual transactions with the intent for financial gains, but not the opposite parties who provide consideration” stipulated by Article 80, Section 1, Sub-section 1 of the Social Order Maintenance Act (hereinafter the disputed provision) violated the principle of equality prescribed by Article 7 of the Constitution, making females who engage in sexual transactions even more miserable due to the penalties of the disputed provision. Therefore, the disputed provision violated the Constitution and needed amendments. On November 4th 2011, the amendment to the Social Order Maintenance Act provided that both parties who engage in sexual transactions were penalized. Female groups and human rights groups held different opinions on the amendment. Strategies and attitudes of the police’s sexual transaction clampdown might also be affected. Therefore, the current study, based on the example of Kaohsiung City, investigated not only the effects of the amendment to the Social Order Maintenance Act on the strategies, performance, and administrative discretion of the police’s sexual transaction clampdown, but also factors of its influence.

A qualitative in-depth interview was employed in the current study, with eight senior police officers and nine basic police officers being interviewed. The results revealed that in addition to the provision that both parties who engage in sexual transactions were penalized stipulated by the amendment, changes were found in regulations related to sexual transactions as well as internal policies of the police, such as the expansion of clampdown overage of sexual transactions, the penalties via a police inspector rather than by the summary court, and the accumulation of the fine. The provision that both parties who engage in sexual transactions were penalized, in particular, led to lower cooperation of brothel visitors, making the enforcement more difficult and affecting the performance of sexual transaction clampdown. However, the amendment to the Social Order Maintenance Act expanded the clampdown coverage of sexual transactions, enabling for an easier clampdown of sexual transactions if the police could grasp the change stipulated by the amendment. In addition, since the punishment of the Social Order Maintenance Act no longer involved personal freedom, adjudications were made by police inspectors, thus extending the police’s administrative discretion.

Although the amendment changed relevant policies, it did not affect strategies that the police adopted for sexual transaction clampdown. Major strategies for sexual transaction clampdown after the amendment were still ambush, reports from the public, unscheduled check-ups, and informers. The luring technique used before the amendment was prohibited by the grand justices, without direct relation to the amendment to the Social Order Maintenance Act.

Last but not the least, internal policies and regulations were the biggest factor that affected the police’s administrative discretion. For example, the inclusion into performance only when the third person was involved in sexual transactions as well as superintendents’ indications affected the targets to be cracked down on and restrained the police’s administrative discretion. In addition, personal factors and external environment affected the attitudes toward and administrative discretion of the police’s sexual transaction clampdown, and even subsequent performance.

Although the amendment made some changes to the Act, one of the most important changes—a county/city could establish a restricted section for legal sexual transactions—was virtually ineffective. Counties or cities dare not establish restricted sections for legal sexual transactions, making the basic principle of banning sexual transactions unchanged. Since the superintendents’ demand for the clampdown did not decrease, the police’s discretion was limited under the performance pressure, leading to similar clampdown strategies.