博碩士論文 etd-0719115-235550 詳細資訊

Keywords 辛基苯酚、壬基苯酚、沉積物、烷基苯酚、內分泌干擾物質

中文摘要

本研究主要調查台灣西南近岸海域沉積物中,乾濕季變化下的烷基苯酚化合物之污染現況與分布情形,同時加入河川的沉積物樣品進行比較,瞭解台灣目前環境中該類化合物分布之情況與特性。分析方法主要使用固相萃取法(Solid phase extraction, SPE)搭載高效能液相層析串聯質譜儀(HPLC-MS/MS)來檢測烷基苯酚化合物及其降解產物之濃度,搭配主成分分析(Principal Component Analysis , PCA)與群集分析(Hierarchical Cluster Analysis, HCA)來探討可能之來源。

研究結果顯示台灣西南海域中總烷基苯酚化合物濃度在乾季時介於1.16-353 ng/g,濕季時則介於ND (Not detected)-296 ng/g。其中乾季以高雄沿海測站濃度最高,濕季則以台南沿海測站最高,而乾季之濃度普遍高於濕季。河流之測站中,乾季總烷基苯酚化合物濃度介於8.85-952 ng/g,且海域測站與高屏溪測站中總烷基苯酚化合物濃度多遠低於台南運河測站,但不論季節與河海測站中多數均有檢測出NP存在。本研究總烷基苯酚化合物濃度與全球文獻相比而言,台灣西南海域與高屏溪相對其他研究濃度較低,台南運河則與其他研究相比結果差異不大。

西南海域測站沉積物中乾濕季的總烷基苯酚化合物濃度與有機碳都有良好的的相關性,但不論乾濕季的總烷基苯酚化合物濃度與粒徑大小的相關性皆偏低。以歐盟對NP所訂定的預期無效應濃度(Predicted No-effect Concentration in sediment, PNEC)來看,無論何種季節下,河川與海域沉積物中的總烷基苯酚化合物濃度都可能已對生物產生威脅,其潛在風險值得關注。按主成分分析(PCA)與群集分析(HCA)之結果顯示,烷基苯酚化合物主要依據NP所佔含量組成不同來分群,且PCA與HCA結果相互吻合。

Abstract

This study investigated spatial distribution and seasonal variation of alkylphenol (APs) in the sediments of the coastal areas along the southwestern Taiwan. The comparison of AP concentrations was also made between river sediments and coastal sediments of southwestern Taiwan to get a better understanding on the current status of APs in Taiwan. Sediment samples were extracted with a solid phase extraction (SPE) method and analyzed by high-performance liquid-chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS). Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and Hierarchical Cluster Analysis (HCA) were also performed to determine the potential sources of APs.

Total concentration of APs in coastal sediments ranged from 1.16 to 353 ng/g dry weight in dry season and from ND to 296 ng/g dry weight in wet season. The highest AP concentration was observed at Kaohsiung coastal area in dry season while the highest AP concentration in wet season was found at Tainan coastal area. Total concentration of APs in river sediments ranged from 8.85 to 952 ng/g dry weight in dry season. Total AP level in coastal sediments were much lower than those in river sediments. NP was detected in the sediment samples both in the dry and wet seasons. In comparison with global studies, the concentrations of APs in this study were both at low levels for sediments from coastal areas and Gaping River, but were at moderate levels for sediments from Tainan Canal.

AP concentrations showed a significant correlation with total organic carbon (TOC), but no correlation was observed between AP concentrations and particle size. Comparing with predicted no-effect concentrations (PNECs) proposed by European Union (EU), APs might pose a potential risk to the aquatic environment. The results of multivariate statistical analysis indicated that, AP groups were clustered based on the loading of NP, and both PCA and HCA gave a similar result in the studied areas.