博碩士論文 etd-0719118-183016 詳細資訊

Keywords 田口品質工程、有限元素解析、橫向銲縫、銲合壓力、鋁合金管材擠製

中文摘要

本研究為鋁合金6061的熱間擠製圓管,對擠製模具之各項幾何參數進行討論後,利用有限元素模擬軟體QForm分析鋁合金圓管擠製行為,解析在連續擠製時擠錠在模具裡材料流動與塑性變形的情形,以及前後料錠之間橫向銲縫長度之分布。藉由修整模具幾何來提高銲合壓力與減少橫向銲縫長度,探討擠製負載對於模具造成的影響,避免超過機台負載。最後,利用田口式品質工程設計進行模具的最佳化設計以求產品得最佳成形解。

熱間擠製實驗採用7吋擠錠與2100美噸(18.69 MN)擠製機進行,實驗結果與模擬結果進行比較以驗證有限元素模型之適用性。本研究所選用的因子為分流孔半徑、桁架寬度、銲合室高度及軸承高度。模擬結果顯示桁架寬度對於銲合壓力並無太大影響,其餘三者越大則銲合壓力即越高;而當分流孔半徑與銲合室高度越小時則橫向銲縫長度即越短,對於桁架寬度與軸承高度而言,橫向銲縫長度之影響皆不高,本研究不僅要求較高的銲合壓力同時要縮減橫向銲縫長度,故採用一優化評估式J來判斷最高效益的組合,利用腐蝕試驗與擴張破裂試驗測試管件的橫向銲縫流動情形與其強度測試,若產品其破裂位置非位於縱向銲縫處短,則其強度優於母材Al6061,實驗結果發現管材的結合強度可達到160MPa以上。

Abstract

This research is focused on hot extrusion of aluminum alloy 6061 circular tubes. Die geometries are discussed and some factors are used to analyze material flow, plastic deformation, and length of transverse seam during continuous aluminum hot extrusion using QForm simulation software. Die geometries are modified for enhancing welding pressure and decreasing transverse seam length. Effects of extrusion load on the die are also discussed to avoid overloading. Taguchi Quality Engineering is adopted to optimize die geometries and obtain best forming conditions.

Hot extrusion experiments are conducted with a billet of 7 inches in diameter by 2100 tons extrusion machine. The feasibility of finite element model is validated by comparing the simulation and experiments results. Factors chosen in the Taguchi method are porthole radius, bridge width, welding chamber height, and bearing length. Simulation results showed a higher welding pressure is obtained with a larger porthole radius, welding chamber height, and bearing length. However, a larger bridge width can increase the welding pressure slightly. A shorter transverse seam length can be obtained with a smaller porthole radius and welding chamber height. The effects of bridge width and bearing length are slight on the transverse seam length. Higher welding pressure and shorter transverse seam length are required for high productivity. A formula J is adopted to gain the best combination for the best design. Corrosion test and expansion test are conducted to verify strength and transverse seam of the product. It is found the fractured position did not occur at welding line, which means the bonding strength is stronger than the base metal Al6061. The bonding strength of extruded tubes can reach about 160MPa.