博碩士論文 etd-0720105-134534 詳細資訊

Keywords 婦女發展、全國婦聯、國家與社會、非政府組織

中文摘要

中國大陸非政府組織近年來如雨後春筍般大量出現,可說是改革開放和市場經濟發展所帶來的社會結果。一九七八年改革開放以前的中國大陸,國家包攬一切事務並承擔全部責任,而民間組織和市場因素則隸屬於國家統治領導範圍內,缺乏獨立的聲音和活動空間。改革開放之後,市場經濟的發展為非政府組織的發展創造有利的社會環境,同時非政府組織的勃興也為市場經濟注入活力,如此一來一往的推動和相互牽引下,中國大陸公民社會的形成和市場經濟結構的穩固,成為不可分的生命共同體。

本文利用組合主義中所強調的國家與社會團體之間既是一種上下垂直,同時也是互惠、合作、交換關係的理論架構,來探討中國大陸在改革開放後,國家對社會控制力的減弱、黨群關係改變、政府職能的轉變、國際婦女運動影響下婦女群體自主意識覺醒、聯合國世界婦女大會思潮、社會經濟日益發展等多重背景影響下,中國大陸婦女非政府組織的管理及其多元化的發展情形與現階段面臨之發展困境。

本文將焦點集中在一九九0年代以後中國婦女非政府組織的發展,探討全國婦聯在改革開放前後從一個受到政府及中國共產黨嚴密控制,扮演維繫中國政府與婦女群眾的橋樑與紐帶的角色,逐漸轉變為以維護婦女權益為優先考量的非政府組織的過程以及現階段發展概況;而隨著中國大陸公民社會思潮的興起,婦女非政府組織開始朝多元化的方向發展,由民間自下而上發展的新型婦女非政府組織也開始蓬勃發展。

Abstract

Since the economic reform and opening up in 1978, the social environment on the Mainland of China has been changed. A golden opportunity was created for the development of the Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) which have been growing rapidly in recent years. Before the reform carried out throughout China, the Government had an overall and exclusive control of and thus took full responsibilities for all affairs. Under such a circumstance, community organizations and market factor were subject to the country, and short of independence and autonomy. After the reform, market-oriented economy has been creating an advantageous social environment for NGOs; in the meanwhile, a great number of NGOs have risen and developed bringing more vitality to the market economy. It is in this way that the shape of the civil society and the stability of market economy have become a whole, inseparable life community.

Following Corporatism, this dissertation highlights the idea that the relationship between a country and a society is not only a vertical one, but also one of mutual benefit, cooperation and exchange. This paper will explore Chinese women’s NGOs’ systematic management, diverse situation, and existing problems in the post-reform China, which had undergone multiple major impacts, including the Government Party’s (PRC) loosened control over community organizations, dramatic changes in party relationship and official functionality, the awakening of women’s self consciousness of their own rights as a result of international women’s movements and UN World Conference on Women, and the raised socio-economic level over the country.

This dissertation will focus on the development of women’s NGOs in 1990s in China, and be supported by cases of the All-China Women’s Federation (ACWF) and other kinds of female NGOs current situations. This paper will also discuss how the ACWF has been changed from a regular governmental organization into a significant NGO. With the spreading concept of civil society on the mainland, Chinese women’s NGOs have also bloomed step by step into a more diversified entity, especially those build up from the community.