博碩士論文 etd-0720108-141639 詳細資訊

Keywords 顧客價值、平台、第三代無線通訊、顧客需求、全球互通微波存取、定價

中文摘要

WiMAX為新ㄧ代行動通訊協定,具有高速傳輸、提供VoIP服務的功能,因此WiMAX進入電信市場勢必會造成現有3G為主的電信市場帶來影響,3G電信業者如何面對WiMAX的衝擊做因應,以及WiMAX電信業者如何進入競爭激烈的電信市場,也成為目前電信業重要的課題之一。而因為WiMAX乃是新ㄧ代技術尚未正式在電信市場營運,目前文獻多以WiMAX以及3G兩者技術做比較,並無就此兩者定價策略多所著墨,故本研究係探討WiMAX與3G兩者定價策略。

本研究以MEC Model(Mobile E-Commerce Model)及顧客差異化矩陣(Customer Differentiation Matrix)探討WiMAX與3G適合商業模式,並且由MEC Model的定價(Price)與平台(Platform)以及顧客差異化矩陣的顧客價值(Customer Valuation)與顧客需要(Customer Need)探討WiMAX與3G策略位置。本研究採用個案分析法,以3G行動電信業者與WiMAX電信業者為探討對象,經由實地訪談行動電信業者之高階主管,並且由訪談結果及其他次級資料的蒐集,以了解行動電信業者的策略並歸納出其策略位置。本研究歸納的結果為:(一)語音服務走入大眾化市場;(二) 行動加值服務將成為各家行動電信業者重要策略;(三) WiMAX新興電信業者將採取快速進入市場;(四)WiMAX既是現有行動電信業者競爭角色同時也是互補角色;(五)行動電信將走向個人化服務。以行銷策略的觀點推論WiMAX與3G兩者未來在電信市場的走向,在WiMAX進入市場後,電信市場會因為競爭的關係而發展出新的定價策略。

Abstract

WiMAX is a new mobile technology which provides high bandwidth and VoIP service. Therefore, WiMAX will bring effects to 3G telecom market. It is important that 3G telecom how to face WiMAX effects and WiMAX telecom how to enter the telecom market. Because WiMAX does not operate popularly and literatures usually only compare technology between WiMAX and 3G, this research discusses pricing strategy of the WiMAX and 3G.

This study discusses WiMAX and 3G based on MEC Model and Customer Differentiation Matrix, and uses price and platform of the MEC Model and customer valuation and customer need of the Customer Differentiation Matrix to discuss strategic position. This research uses case study to interview executive managers of the WiMAX and 3G telecoms. According to interview results and secondary data, this study concludes telecom strategic positions.

These results: (1) voice service will become mass market; (2) mobile value-added service will become important strategy; (3) WiMAX telecom will enter telecom market quickly; (4) WiMAX is not only a competitive role but also a complementary role; (5) mobile telecom will become personalized service. This conclusion discusses WiMAX and 3G positions according to marketing strategy. The telecom market will create new pricing strategy due to market competition after WiMAX enters telecom market.