博碩士論文 etd-0720112-160619 詳細資訊

Keywords

統包工程、採購、設計、時程 schedule, procurement, engineering, engineering and construction companies

中文摘要

整廠統包工程(EPCK Project)對工程公司而言是涵蓋範圍最廣,涉及利害關係人最多最雜、執行的困難度與複雜度亦最高的工程型態,尤其是煉油石化工廠的建廠工程,是所有類型建廠工程變數最多,挑戰性最高的工程,即使是國際高知名度工程公司亦不能掉以輕心。

統包工程專案管理雖以品質、時程、成本加上安衛環為主要管控目標,但依據PMBOK專案管理五大流程起始、規劃、執行、監控、結束等,其中以規劃管理最為重要,若規劃得宜則執行得以照本宣科依序執行即可。規劃管理涵蓋整合管理、範疇管理、時程管理、成本管理、品質管理、人資管理、溝通管理、風險管理及採購管理。其中又以整合管理最為重要、其次為時程與成本管理並重。

從統包工程EPCK執行構面除有其應遵循之法規(Code) 、規範(Specification) 及標準(Standard)外,時程管理及主要里程碑(Key Milestone)達成以符合合約的規定,最具挑戰性。

如何縮短設計時程或改變設計流程以達成如期完成EPCK專案目標,創研部門過去的努力已有部份成果,但對於每個國內外專案均面臨配管預製安裝階段均短缺管配件(Fittings)及法蘭(Flanges)議題並未多加著墨,仍需再更進一步探討其改善策略,作為本研究報告的主題。

本個案研究主題目的主要是解決過去數年海內外專案執行過程中建造時常面臨配管工程管配件(Piping Fittings)及法蘭(Flanges)缺料問題,為解決此一議題擬藉由收集煉油石化事業部過去5年國內重大煉油石化EPCK專案執行數據加以彙總整理分析,冀能找出問題癥結及解決對策,以縮短專案總執行時程並符合契約的規定。

本個案研究以P專案統包工程為對象進行個案試行新策略研究,並將結果與過去國內煉油石化已完成或執行中專案統計數據作比對,探討其差異並進行差異化分析,以驗證其成果,作為企業作業流程再造(Business Process Re-engineering)之參考,達成企業永續經營之使命。

Abstract

For engineering and construction companies, EPCK Projects which include engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning are the most difficult and complex project type for execution, due to the facts that those projects cover all project aspects (E, P, C and K), and are involved by the most amount and variety of stakeholders, especially EPCK projects for the oil refinery and petrochemical plants, which are combined with the most engineering variables and challenges, and could not be handled without care, even for the worldwide renowned engineering companies.

The key project control targets for EPCK projects are quality management, time management, cost management and HSE management. Based on PMBOK, project management includes five Project Processes, i.e. initiating, planning, executing, controlling and closing processes. Among the five processes, planning management is the most important one. If planned well in advance, project could be executed orderly as scheduled. Project Management Knowledge Areas include integration management, scope management, time management, cost management, quality management, human resource management, communication management, risk management and procurement management plans. The integration management is the most important knowledge area, while time management and cost management equally take second place.

During the execution of EPCK Project, besides meeting the codes/regulations, specifications and standards, time management and key milestones achievement for meeting contract requirement are most challenging.

With regard to shortening the design schedule or changing the design process to meet the EPCK project targets, CTCI’s R&D department had already provided some counter strategies for reaching the targets, but yet provided no solutions to the shortages of the pipe fittings and flanges encountered during pipe prefabrication stage, which every project, not only in domestic but also in overseas, needs to face with, and this issue needs to be further studied in order to find out the improving strategies, which constitute the main topics of this study.

The main target of this case study is to solve the shortages of piping fittings and flanges frequently encountered during the project construction phase. For solving this issue, through collecting the execution data of the past domestic oil refinery and petrochemical plant projects of the latest 5 years, sorting out and analyzing the data, this study found out the causes and the counter strategies to shorten total project execution time and meet contract requirements.

This case study also used the EPCK P-Project as a pilot project for implementing the new strategies, compared the results with the actual data of the past domestic oil refinery and petrochemical projects, either completed already or currently on-going, explored the differences and did the difference analysis accordingly so as to verify the study results, and hopefully these study conclusions could be used as the reference materials for business process re-engineering in the future, and help the engineering firms to accomplish the mission of sustainable operation.