博碩士論文 etd-0720115-104351 詳細資訊

Keywords 資產配置、財富管理、VIX指數、槓桿、倒流測試

中文摘要

1993年芝加哥選擇權交易所(CBOE)編成VIX(Volatility Index,簡稱VIX)指數,其編成的目標在於反應投資人對於未來市場指數的波動預期。爾後,當VIX處在高點時,美股S&P500的相對股價往往處在低檔,因此有學者提出資產報酬率與波動率呈反向的關係(Whaley,2000)。也由於波動率反應出投資人對於未來指數波動的預期,VIX指數被稱之為【恐慌指數(The Investor Fear Gauge)】。然而,雖然學界與投資人不斷努力經由設定、編成方式甚至輔以其他指標,進而不斷嘗試優化股市的交易策略,此種運用層面的討論都使得VIX指數侷限在股市的操作層面。

論者以為【財富管理】亦可以擴大對於VIX指數的運用,最主要的原因在於財富管理業者,如何協助客戶組建出好的【資產配置】,為各業者持續在市場中保持核心競爭力的關鍵。因此,本研究將以【槓桿】使用與否,做為比較組與對照組的區分,並藉由2002-2015年的數據資料進行【倒流測試】,佐證VIX指數確實可成為【資產配置】上一個有效的指標。

Abstract

VIX Index was established by Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) 1993 order to react how much of the wave was predicted by investors in stock market. However, Whaley believes there is an opposite relation between VIX Index and stock market prices by historical data because of the investor sentiment will affect the investor’s trading strategy in stock market. (Whaley, 2000). Due to this opposite relation, VIX Index is also named “the Investor Fear Gauge”.

We believe that VIX Index could be useful to not stock trading strategy but portfolio management in Wealth Management by back-testing market data 2002-2014. The data shows the moment of using financial leverage by VIX Index could make the portfolio 3.84% higher per year, 46.15% higher 2002-2014 than the portfolio without leverage. Hence, we believe VIX Index should be used more in Wealth Management.