博碩士論文 etd-0720115-114232 詳細資訊

Keywords 離散、創傷、缺席、剩餘(物); trauma, absence, residue, diaspora

中文摘要

加拿大亞裔作家柯溫愛(Lydia Kwa)與其小說致力於提升同性戀族群可見度,因此評論家傾向用性別議題論述她的小說。唯有少數評論家關注小說中的創傷記憶主題。本論文由此而生,旨在探討作家柯溫愛《名為空缺之地》 (This Place Called Absence)與《脈動》(Pulse)中的創傷記憶。

論文首章探討《名為空缺之地》所呈現的離散詩學。從書名便得以窺見,不論是原鄉亦或是客居地都不是離散主體心之所在。《名為空缺之地》透過四位女性角色多重敘事,測繪出橫跨太平洋與達一世紀之久的離散路徑。第二章探討《脈動》如何敘說與展演出小說中人物的創傷經驗。本章透過凱西‧凱茹絲(Cathy Caruth)創傷理論檢視主角(兼敘事者)娜塔無時無刻受到過往創傷驚擾的敘事。娜塔莉的敘事同時彰顯出創傷記憶與集體記憶的相互交織。第三章則指出兩本小說之中與之間皆透露出「剩餘(物)」一概念。本章進一步分析失去後所殘存之剩餘物與在《脈動》中重現《名為空缺之地》主題而成的剩餘物。綜合以上章節分析,《名為空缺之地》解決的問題其實在《脈動》中重現,因此我將《脈動》視為《名為空缺之地》的續集。

Abstract

Lydia Kwa’s critics tend to focus on gender issues as both the author and her novels obviously attempt to highlight the existence of homosexuality in different time and space. Only few critics notice that the diasporic status and traumatic memory are major themes. This thesis aims to investigate traumatic memory in Lydia Kwa’s This Place Called Absence and Pulse.

Chapter One discusses the diaspora poetics of This Place Called Absence. The book title “This Place Called Absence” depicts a diasporic way of life that the diasporic subjects neither fully belong to homeland nor the host land. Constructed by the voices of four narrators, This Place Called Absence reveals the situation of diasporic women and maps out a diasporic route that spans the twentieth century and across the Pacific Ocean. Chapter Two investigates traumatic memory in Pulse, which tells and enacts story of trauma, especially the protagonist Natalie’s traumatic memory. I apply Cathy Caruth’s trauma theory to examine Natalie’s narration of the overwhelming possession of her intrusive traumatic past. Moreover, Natalie’s narration simultaneously reveals the interweaving of traumatic memory and collective memory. Chapter Three discusses the concept of residues that both novels share. Here, I analyze types of residues: remains after experiencing loss and the themes of This Place Called Absence that appear again in Pulse. In conclusion, though the problem seems to be solved in This Place Called Absence, the same problem reappears in Pulse. Thus, I regard Pulse as a sequel to This Place Called Absence.