國一數學課程中擬題教學活動之研究

Keywords 合作、國一數學、擬題 seventh-grade math, problem posing, cooperation

中文摘要

本研究的主要目的是探討國一數學課程中不同單元所進行的擬題教學活動情形,包括合作擬題或個別擬題時他們採取的擬題方法與內容,以期能對有興趣從事擬題教學之教師提供建議。

研究者以任教的國中一年級其中一個班級為對象,在九十二學年度第一學期,以第一冊的數學課程為內容,進行一般傳統教學;而第二學期則利用每週一節自修課以相同的數學課程實施擬題教學。擬題教學分為二階段,第一階段進行合作擬題(四次),第二階段進行個別擬題(三次)。

在研究期間,研究者透過觀察、訪談、錄影、文件收集、教師省思、學生的數學日記等多樣方式蒐集資料,並以三角校正法檢核其結果,最後對學生進行擬題能力評量。

研究結果發現,學生在不同單元的擬題表現會不一樣。研究者在擬題教學結束之後,設計一份擬題能力評量卷,以第一冊的各個單元為主要範圍(共有七個單元)讓學生進行擬題。結果發現在七個單元之中得分最高到最低依序為負數、體積、容積與容量、近似值、分數的除法、最大公因數與最小公倍數、四則運算、數量關係。因此研究者建議教師如果想透過擬題活動來引導學生釐清數學概念,以得分較高的單元比得分較低的單元更適合進行擬題教學活動。至於學生的擬題學習部分(綜合個別擬題與合作擬題),在合作討論方面:學生從一開始不知如何討論而各自為陣的情形,進入到瞭解小組合作並出現團隊默契。在題目取材方面:學生所想出來的題目中,最常使用到的名字都與學生周遭生活相關、有些則是運用時事新聞或是屬於青春期的男女孩所感興趣的話題。在評鑑他人的題目方面:學生從一開始不知如何給建議、無法發現別人的錯誤、給的建議前後矛盾,後來逐漸針對題目中數據的大小提出討論並試著給予具體的建議。再來研究者發現,學生會評估題目中的單位量是否合理、題目是否合乎教師所給定的條件,這顯示學生在評鑑的部分逐漸進步了。在修正自己題目方面:開始時有學生並不理會同學所給的建議而不做修正,有些則是看了建議之後有修正題目,但卻修正的更糟,一直到後來,學生漸漸學習根據同學的建議對原本的題目做出適當的修正。

最後,實際教學的發現合作擬題的優點是可以透過同儕的互動提供討論的機會促進小組的學習,而個別擬題的優點則是能讓同學激發個人擬題的創意與實力,增加自我的成就、發現自己在數學觀念上的錯誤。

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to explore the implementation of problem posing teaching activities in the seventh grade math class, including cooperative posing and individual posing, and to suggest specific teaching methods to those teachers who are interested in introducing problem-posing instruction in their classes.

The research subjects were from one of grade seven classes and class materials were mainly based on textbook. In the first semester of the school year 2002, students received in a traditional mathematics class, and then in the second semester, they received one problem-posing lesson per week self-study period. There are two phases for this problem-posing research: four times cooperative posing and three times individual posing. During this research period, the researcher used a variety of ways to collect data, such as observing, interviewing, video-taping, self-introspecting, and asking students to keep diaries. The researcher examined results by triangulation and evaluated students’ problem-posing abilities.

The result of this research showed that students performed differently in different units. Of the seven units, the order of the highest score to the lowest is: Negative numbers, Volume and capacity, Approximation, Division of fraction, H.C.F. and L.C.M., The four basic operation, and, Number and Measures. In this regard, the researcher suggested that if teachers want to integrate problem posing into instruction , it would be more appropriate to apply to those units students received higher scores.

As for the early phase of this implememtation, students did not know how to discuss with each other. Gradually they improved and understood the meaning of team work. As for the topics of activities, some students came out with something related to names and life events; other students used news and adolescent topics as discussion materials. As for evaluating classmates’ topics, students did not know how to give suggestions nor to spot other classmates’ mistakes. Sometime, they contradicted themselves when they gave suggestions. Finally they could focus on data, discussed, and gave concrete suggestions. The researcher also found that students evaluated the numerical information content of the problems they posed and checked if they are reasonable and if the problems meet teachers’ requirements. As for editing their own questions, some students did not pay attention to their classmates’ suggestions; some paid attention to peer suggestions but made the problems worse. After thorough practice, students learned how to make proper revisions.

In all, there are advantages of implementing problem posing into matehmatics instruction. The advantage of cooperative posing is to create a team learning environment while the advantage of individual posing is to stimulate individual creative thinking in posing problems.