博碩士論文 etd-0721104-122040 詳細資訊

Keywords

經營策略、市場占有率、油品市場自由化、石油管理法 and market share, business strategies, the Petroleum Administration Law, petroleum industry liberalization

1990年代國內油品市場自由化肇始,在這之前,我國內油品市場產業幾乎皆為受政府高度管制之獨占市場。1987年政府開放民營加油站之後,隨著台塑石油於2000年9月正式上市;「石油管理法」於2001年10月13日施行;國際知名油商積極佈局進運台灣,油品產業環境由獨占市場逐漸轉變為競爭市場。

隷屬國營事業之中油公司,以往在國內油品市場上係屬一家獨大,為市場主導者。在面臨油品自由化後之市場激烈競爭衝擊,其經營策略與行銷管理如何調整因應,確保經營優勢,深值探討。

本探討發現:

一、中油公司在面臨油品市場之自由化、國際化之衝擊及台塑石油上市之強力競爭,其在油品方面之經營及行銷策略上已作積極之調整因應,惟擬將市場占有率鞏固在70%以上,尚需該公司管理階層及員工多方努力。

二、因應未來之競爭,中油公司在油品行銷上,除採防禦策略,確保市場外,一方面已採市場滲透、市場發展及多角化經營之發展策略;並已要求同仁做好精緻服務,以鞏固客源,增加競爭力,有助事業及市場之經營。

惟行銷的好壞,不僅影響中油公司油品之銷售績效、營收、盈餘多寡,更關係著公司能否維繫其原有之市場占有率。而中油公司在行銷策略方面,尚有諸多努力空間,如能從(一)降低經營成本(二)改善服務觀念及(三)培養採購人才、行銷人才等方面強化,並以本身之優勢,採多元行銷手法,深入人心,掌握客戶,方能取得制勝先機。

關鍵字:油品市場自由化、石油管理法、經營策略、市場占有率。

Abstract

In Taiwan, prior to the petroleum industry liberalization starting from 1990, the whole petroleum market was highly regulated and monopoly. Since 90s, the first private owned gas station was built in 1997; the Formosa Petrochemical Corporation went public in September, 2000; the Petroleum Administration Law was implemented on October 13th, 2001; and almost all famous international petroleum businesses had plans to establish branches in Taiwan. As the result, the monopoly market gradually became more and more competitive during that period.

The China Petroleum Corporation, one of the state-owned enterprises, was the only price leader in the market, and currently still has absolute influence. This research, therefore, is focus on how CPC adjusting its business strategies and marketing management while facing the intensive competition in this liberalizing market.

The main findings are as follows:

1. Since the Formosa Petrochemical Corporation and other international petroleum companies joined into this competitive market, CPC has actively adopted much adjustment. However, the company and all staffs must try harder if they plan to keep 70% market share.

2. For future competition, CPC has adopted not only some defensive tactics to keep the current market shares, but also many aggressive strategies so that the company can continuously penetrate, expand, and diversify the new market . Moreover, CPC has asked its staffs to provide their best service in order to secure the client base and to improve the competence.

In fact, those good business strategies really helped CPC increase its total sales and profits; or keep its current market shares at least. However, CPC still need to deploy some other marketing approaches such as to keep its cost down, to better off its service, and to train qualified staffs, so that the company can advance its competitive preference and diversify its marketing strategies as well.

Keywords: petroleum industry liberalization, the Petroleum Administration Law, business strategies, and market share