台灣不鏽鋼產業於大陸行銷策略之研究—以台灣鋼鐵個案公司為例

Keywords 中國大陸、大陸行銷策略、競爭策略、不?袗?產業、SWOT分析

中文摘要

目前全球鋼鐵消費量增長率平均為4%至7%,在台灣國內不鏽鋼需求有限,自給量呈現供過於求的狀況,反觀本研究個案公司之主要目標市場—大陸,1992年起,大陸不鏽鋼需求即以12%至17%的年增長率成長,而大陸地區不鏽鋼生產自給率實際上嚴重不足,必須仰賴進口填補需求缺口,預估至2006年,其缺口仍達250萬噸。總和以上兩個原因,台灣地區各家鋼鐵公司無不將行銷觸角至海外市場,尤其是鋼鐵需求極大的大陸市場。全球不?袗?市場充滿了挑戰與競爭,從各國鋼廠方面來看,歐洲地區的不?袗?廠成功的合併成四大主要集團,同時更陸續擴建投產。在此一趨勢之下,亞洲鋼廠也逐步進行擴建以增加產能,以日本來說,六大鋼廠一連串的策略聯盟動作,企圖在激烈競爭的產業環境中,重拾過去的力量與優勢。

個案公司成立於1988年,總投資額為400餘億元新台幣,為東南亞最大型的一貫作業不鏽鋼廠,擁有煉鋼、熱軋以及冷軋完整的一貫作業流程,年產能為100萬公噸,為全球第五大的不鏽鋼公司,一向以顧客為導向,朝向建構一『更大、更快、更好』之國際、高獲利專業不鏽鋼廠邁向,並世界前五大產能180萬噸之專業不鏽鋼廠的目標前進。藉由流程再造( process reengineering) 縮短交期流程、採購流程、客訴流程,並同時致力於建立良好之股東、顧客、社會關係;提昇股東報酬,與上下游供應商與顧客建立良好溝通機制,創造員工滿意環境,回饋社會鄉里。新市場擴張、新客戶開發與新據點建立(產業整合、兩岸分工、全球佈局),建立快速回應調整系統,反應快速、決策快速、交期快、服務快。個案公司一向提供更好品質產品滿足客戶需求,維持更好的設備穩定與效率。在市場擴張策略中,重視創新與研究發展,開發高附加價值產品、研發新技術、新Know-How,建立SCM、CRM、KM等資訊基礎架構,發揮團隊精神,群策群力,建立國際級專業之不鏽鋼團隊。

當個案公司面臨機會與威脅時,不但加強產品品質的提供,在價格方面,更是樹立有時效且其彈性的“每月開盤制度”(歐美以每季開盤制度較僵硬),採用公開合理的數量折扣(Quantity Discount)及商業折讓(Allowance)、付款方式(Payment Term),以信用狀(L/C)為交易條件。

其在中國大陸的行銷策略,在建立通路的過程,經由大陸地區九大代理商,201個配銷據點之通路、行銷大陸各地區,同時個案公司嚴格要求代理商要確實遵照〝Markup〞之制度接單,否則在景氣差時,可能因〝Markup〞太高而失去接單之機會,而將機會拱手讓給競爭者,並經由完整之通路,積極拓展目標市場。加上,在促銷方面,個案公司每半年在大陸舉行產品說明乙次,同時由技術服務者及行銷人員配合代理商拜訪客戶,來開發市場,並且與大陸鋼廠互動,建立市場資訊交流之關係。最後,由於個案公司透過定前與不定期的會議讓不同部門的主管相互交流,達到 全面改善機制,建立具市場導向的文化,以顧客滿意為重心,讓顧客達到忠誠;並且執行鋼鐵資源回收再利用,減少進貨成本且能達到環保的標準營運規劃,來降低資金不足的問題,使得行銷與經營更具競爭力。

Abstract

From 1992, the economy of Mainland China grew up faster, and the supply of stainless steel fell serious short of demand, the sample company will plan to produce at 2005 in China. Our research focuses on their marketing strategy in China, and bases on the research result. We conclude as below:

1. The advantage of culture different

The interaction between Taiwan and Mainland China is very frequently, no matter in commerce activities, political and so on. Related to other foreign companies, the Taiwanese companies get more advantage in culture parts, like same language, living situation and also avoid the culture shake, so, the Taiwanese companies could get more information than the foreign companies. But the companies still pay attention to deal with the localization.

2. The better managerial abilities

Related to local companies, the Taiwanese companies have a complete managerial system, for a new comer, it will help company to gain more performance, but the Taiwanese companies still need to keep the organization flexible to hold the competitive advantage.

3. Quality control

Related to local company, the Taiwanese companies have perfect manufacture procedure, for a new comer, it will help company to gain best quality, but the Taiwanese companies still need to develop new products continually, to hold the competitive advantage.

4. Product price setting flexible

When company sets price in China market, the price setting system should let the customers feel they had been treated fairly and reasonably, when the companies use quantity discount, allowance, payment term system, flexible price will make the customers feel more valuable.

5. Effective in promotion activities

When companies hold promotion activities, the salesman should notice the customer’s feeling, they play an important role in face to face presentation, and they have to pass the knowledge and information to customers, the technical personnel and agent also can co-operate the promotion, in charge of new market development and enhance the interaction between the customers and companies.

Keyword: Mainland China, SWOT, Marketing Strategy, Stainless Steel Industry