資訊系統導入之組織防衛現象探討

Keywords

組織學習、資訊系統導入、組織防衛 organizational defense, information system introduction, organizational learning

中文摘要

資訊系統的導入是一個組織學習的過程,在過程中組織成員學習如何將資訊系統導入企業裡。然而,在學習時,由於人們的行動理論總是與第一型的使用理論一致,其心裡的主導變數或價值觀所產生的行動具有防衛行為,對於學習會產生不良或非所欲的後果或只產生有限的學習。相同地,資訊系統導入過程中,組織成員的防衛行為會使得所產生的資訊系統無法完全符合企業的需求,或使得時程延遲。本研究採個案研究法,探討資訊系統導入過程中的防衛現象,讓我們了解到資訊系統導入時所出現的防衛行為,以及其對資訊系統與導入過程的影響。

本研究從訪談的個案中,描述十個具有防衛現象的故事,並用Argyris的行動理論、組織防衛機制以及資管領域對組織防衛的研究文獻(Salaway, 1984, 1987; Wastell, 1999; Henfridsson & Soderholm, 2000)來分析這十個故事,結果顯示使用者、MIS人員、高階主管在專案中均有防衛行為,也對導入過程與資訊系統產生負面的影響。最後,本研究建議組織成員改變行動理論以符合Argyris所提的第二型使用理論,讓企業能更有效的導入資訊系統。

Abstract

Information system introduction is an organizational learning process, in which organizational members learn how to introduce information system into an enterprise. While learning, however, individuals always act defensively —Model I theories-in-use, and the defensive behaviors usually bring counterproductive or unintended consequences or limited learning (Argyris, 1978, 1985, 1990, 1999). Similarly, in the process of introducing information system, the organizational members' defensive behaviors will make information system cannot completely meet the business needs or cause schedule delay.

In this research, we conduct a case study to explore the defensive phenomenon during the process of introducing information system. Based on theories of action and literature about organizational defense (Salaway, 1984, 1987; Wastell, 1999; Henfridsson & Soderholm, 2000), we investigate the defensive phenomenon and generalized it into ten stories. The analyzing results show that users, MIS staff, and top managers all have defensive behaviors in introducing information system and thus cause negative effect. Therefore, this research suggests the organizational members move from Model I to Model II orientation and practice to introduce information system more effectively.