從公共價值觀點論如何提昇司法警察在犯罪偵查之功能

Keywords 司法警察、犯罪偵查、公共價值觀點; V.C.S., Police, Criminal Investigation

本研究主要是從公共管理學者Moore所著(Creating Pubiic Value)之「V.C.S.策略管理」,與汪明生研擬之「公共事務管理整合參考架構」的觀點,探討司法警察在犯罪偵查作為公共價值之過程。

2003年2月6日修正公布之新刑事訴訟法總共修正、新定一百三十二條,為刑事訴訟法公布施行以來歷次修正度最大的一次,由傳統之「職權進行模式」調整為「改良式當事人進行模式」,其對整個司法體系產生鉅大的變遷與衝擊,尤其對警察機關的影響更是深遠。因為,在該次修正中,具體確立了「以法官為主的審判中心主義」、「警察應在法官面前接受交互詰問」、「警察搜得的證據應接受法官檢驗」、「檢察官在法庭中只是原告,應負舉證責任」、「偵查階段中的司法警察其作用從屬檢察官」、「警察不但要破案抓人,還要負責定罪」、「警察在偵查的作為更進一步限制」、「警察所破小案應簡易處理或逕由檢察官處理」。這種修正,雖然使整個刑事司法體系回應了大環境的需求,但在各項體系之間,非但沒有朝向「平行互助式的事司法體系」反而比修正前還更凸顯「官僚階層的刑事司法體系」模式。

警察機關依警察法、刑訴法規定,肩負保障人權暨維護社會治安,重責大任,惟警察機關除了犯罪偵查功能外更職掌交通秩序的維持,人民急難危害排除,為民服務暨協助其他行政機關任務達成,以現有組織人員編制、裝備、教育、訓練實務上能否達成新修刑訴法的預期目標,應符合國人的期待,本文嘗試以公共管理學者Moore的創造公共價值一書中,有關V.C.S策略管理架構,針對刑事政策的變遷作分析比較與探討;進而就「新修刑事訴訟法對警察機關之衝擊與困境,以V.C.S管理策略,提出思考性的因應作為,期能提昇司法警察在偵查蒐證過程之「證據能力」與「證明力」,建構其公共價值的策略意涵;最後對本文研究再作總結,並提出1.司法體系各機關應儘速訂定相關配套措施,俾利遵循;2.建構「檢警雙偵查主體」制;3.提昇主導國家犯罪預防機構至部會層級建議。

The new revision of the Criminal Procedural Act was promulgated February 6, 1993, totally revised 132 articles which was the biggest change that ever happened. It changed from the traditional ex officio principal to a litigant statement model which produced huge impacts on all judicial systems, especially on police authority. As a result, in this amendment, it makes sure that some principals such as in judicial decisions, the police should cross-examine before the Judge, and the evidence the police collect should be examined by the judge, the prosecutor who represents the plaintiff should declare the evidence, during the investigation, the police should obey the prosecutor and not only arrest convicts but also judge cases, the procedure of the investigation should be further limited, smaller cases should be simply dealt with on handled by the prosecutor directly. In this amendment it makes all criminal justice systems responsible to the demands of society. Within each system it doesn’t move toward a parallel and mutual criminal justice system but with more emphasis on a bureaucratic class criminal justice system than before.

According to the regulation Police Act and Criminal Procedural Act the police authorities take responsibility for safeguarding human rights and maintain social order. However, besides criminal investigation the police authorities also take charge of traffic order, eliminate citizens danger, serve the people as well as associate with other administration authorities. Would police authorities achieve the expected goal of the amendment of the Criminal Procedural Act and match citizens expectations based on their equipment, training, education and organization? This research analyzed, compared and probed the transition of criminal policies in accordance with V.C.S. Strategy Management of Creating Public Values written by Moor, a public affairs manager. Furthermore, with V.C.S. frame as a reference it provides a theoretical counter step for the impacts and obstacles of the new revision of the Criminal Procedural Act on the police authorities and looks forward to promoting the level of evidence ability and judicious evidence during the investigation and construct of public values. Finally, conclude this search and provide some comments as follows: 1. It should make relevant measures for the judiciary to follow. 2. Construct prosecutor and police investigation together. 3. Promote the rank of the authorities which are in charge of criminal prevention.